Report Title:
[…] exchange if the individual is engaged in the performance of a governmental
function or [on] if the unpaid leave of absence is an approved
leave of absence for professional improvement [with or]; provided
that, for the period of the leave of absence or exchange without pay [and],
the individual makes the same contribution to the system as the individual
would have made if the individual had not been on [such] the
leave of absence. Cafeteria managers and cafeteria workers shall be considered
as paid by the State, regardless of the source of funds from which they are
paid."
SECTION 4. Section 88-83.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§88-83.5 Benefit limitations. (a) Notwithstanding any
other law to the contrary, the
benefits payable to all employees who first become members on or after January
1, 1990, shall be subject to the limitations set forth in section 415 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended[.], applicable to
governmental plans. The dollar limit in section 415(b)(1)(A) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be adjusted automatically under section
415(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, effective January 1 of
each year, as published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin. The automatic
adjustment shall apply to members, former employees, retirants, and
beneficiaries.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the benefits payable to all employees who first became members before January 1, 1990, shall be subject to the greater of the following limitations as provided in section 415(b)(10) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended:
(1) The limitations set forth in section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; or
(2) The benefit of the member without regard to any benefit increases pursuant to an amendment adopted after October 14, 1987.
(c) The system shall establish a benefit restoration plan for the payment of retirement benefits as permitted under section 415(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, as follows:
(1) All [retired members] retirants and
beneficiaries of the system whose pension has been limited by section 415 of
the Internal Revenue Code shall receive a monthly benefit from the plan
established pursuant to this subsection that is equal to the difference between
the retirement benefit otherwise payable and the retirement benefit payable
because of section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(2) Participation in the plan shall be determined for each plan year and shall cease whenever the retirement benefit is not limited by section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(3) The plan shall be funded on a