Report Title:
[…] days)] immediately thereafter while the member was not an employee as
defined in section 88-21, the member's rate of compensation during [any such]
the period shall, for the purposes of sections 88-131 to 88-142, be
deemed to have been that which the member [was receiving as such an employee
immediately prior to the inception of] would have received but for
the member's service in the armed forces [without any of the additional
increments for length of service provided for by any classification or other
law]."
SECTION 6. Section 88-286, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The surviving spouse or reciprocal
beneficiary and children under the age of eighteen of a member at the time of
the member's death shall be eligible for a death benefit if the member suffers
either [an]:
(1) An ordinary death [while in
service or on authorized leave without pay] after accumulating ten years of
credited service and the member dies:
(A) While in service; or [an]
(B) While on authorized leave without pay; or