Report Title:
[…] harmful drug in the third degree); section 712-1247 (promoting a detrimental
drug in the first degree); section 712-1249.6 (promoting a controlled substance
in, on, or near schools or school vehicles); section 803-42 (interception,
access, and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications, use of pen
register, trap and trace device, and mobile tracking device prohibited); section
844D-111 (refusal or failure to provide specimen for forensic identification);
or section [846E-9(b)] 846E-9 (failure to comply with covered
offender registration requirements)."
SECTION 8. Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class B felony under section 134-23 (place to keep loaded firearms other than pistols and revolvers); section 134-25 (place to keep pistol or revolver); section 134-26 (carrying or possessing a loaded firearm on a public highway); section 134-7(b) (ownership or possession prohibited); section 329-43.5