Report Title:
[…] prohibited); section 329-43.5 (prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia); section 708-810 (burglary in the first degree); section 708-830 (theft in the first degree); section 708‑839.7 (identity theft in the second degree); section 708-851 (forgery in the first degree); section 708-891 (computer fraud in the first degree); section 708-892 (computer damage in the first degree); section 712-1240.8 (methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree); section 712-1242 (promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree); section 712-1245 (promoting a harmful drug in the second degree); or section 712-1249.5 (commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree)."
SECTION 9. Section 844D-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The person shall have any required blood
specimens[, samples, or print impressions] collected within twenty
working days of being notified by the court[,] or a law enforcement
agency or other entity authorized by the department. The buccal swab
samples or print impressions shall be collected from the person at any time
after the person is notified by the court or a law enforcement agency or other
entity authorized by the department. The specimens, samples, or print
impressions shall be collected in accordance with section 844D-21 at a
correctional facility or a state, county, private, or other facility designated
for this collection."
SECTION 10. Section 844D-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If the person is not confined, the blood
specimens[, samples, or print impressions] required by this chapter