Report Title:
[…] Possession of agricultural products without ownership and movement certificates, when a certificate is required pursuant to chapter 145, is prima facie evidence that the products are or have been stolen."
SECTION 5. Section 708-841, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft or non‑consensual taking of a motor vehicle:
(a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance; provided that use of force in the flight after the attempt or commission of a theft that constitutes shoplifting as defined in section 708-830(8) shall not constitute an offense under this section;
(b) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property; or
(c) The person recklessly inflicts serious bodily injury upon another."
SECTION 6. Section 802E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§802E-2[]]
Court advisement concerning alien status required. Prior to [acceptance]
entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable