Report Title:
[…] (A) A fine of $1,000;
(B) Revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period of not less than ninety days but not more than one year;
(C) Attendance in a course of instruction in driver retraining;
(D) No fewer than ten days but no more than thirty days of imprisonment of which at least forty‑eight hours shall be served consecutively;
(E) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(F) An assessment for driver education pursuant to section 286G-3.
(d) The requirement to provide proof of financial responsibility pursuant to section 287-20 shall not be based upon a sentence imposed under subsection (c)(1)."
SECTION 2. Section 338-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department shall not permit inspection of public health statistics records, or issue a certified copy of any such record or part thereof, unless it is satisfied that the applicant has a direct and tangible interest in the record. The following persons shall be considered to have a direct and tangible interest in a public health statistics record:
(1) The registrant;
(2) The spouse of the registrant;
(3) A parent of the registrant;
(4) A descendant of the registrant;
(5) A person having a common ancestor with the registrant;
(6) A legal guardian of the registrant;
(7) A person or agency acting on behalf of the registrant;
(8) A personal representative of the registrant's estate;
(9) A person whose right to inspect or obtain a certified copy of the record is established by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(10) Adoptive parents who have filed a petition for adoption and who need to determine the death of one or more of the prospective adopted child's natural or legal parents;
(11) A person who needs to determine the marital status of a former spouse in order to determine the payment of alimony;
(12) A person who needs to determine the death of a
nonrelated co-owner of property purchased under a joint tenancy agreement; [and]
(13) A person who needs a death certificate for the
determination of payments under a credit insurance policy[.]; and