Report Title:
[…] the defendant is not a citizen of the United States, [you are hereby
advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged] a
conviction or a plea of guilty or no contest, whether acceptance of the plea is
deferred or not, may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from
admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the
laws of the United States. Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant
additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the
advisement as described in this section."
SECTION 7. Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a), as effective on July 1, 2008, to read as follows:
"(a) Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony under section 19-3.5 (voter fraud); section 128D-10 (knowing releases); section 132D-14(a)(1), (2)(A), and (3) (penalties for failure to comply with requirements of sections 132D-7, 132D‑10, and 132D-16); section 134-24 (place to keep unloaded firearms other than pistols and revolvers); section