Report Title:
[…] (A) The officer is a law enforcement officer as defined by section 710-1000(13);
(B) The officer, acting in the officer’s official capacity, is investigating a sexual assault or a homicide; and
(C) The birth certificate, in the case of a sexual assault investigation, or the death certificate, in the case of a homicide investigation, is needed as evidence."
SECTION 3. Section 707-702, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-702 Manslaughter. (1) A person commits the offense of manslaughter if:
(a) The person recklessly causes the death of another person; or
(b) The person intentionally causes another person to commit suicide.
(2) In a prosecution for murder or attempted murder in the first and second degrees it is an affirmative defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter or attempted manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time the defendant caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.
(3) Notwithstanding section 705-500, in a prosecution for attempted murder in the first and second degrees it is a defense, which reduces the offense to attempted manslaughter, that the defendant, with intent to do serious bodily injury to another person, engaged in a course of conduct in reckless disregard of a substantial risk of killing the other person.
[(3)] (4) Manslaughter is a
class A felony. "
SECTION 4. Section 708-831, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft:
(a) Of property from the person of another;
(b) Of property or services the value of which