Report Title:
[…] (2) Moneys to pay the obligation made in excess of the amount standing to the credit of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation are expected to be received by the corporation within a reasonable time period; and
(3) With the approval of the governor, such action is in the best interests of the State and will not impede or hamper the financial obligations of the State.
The director of finance may impose such conditions as the director believes are reasonably necessary.
Nothing in sections 37-31 to 37-41 shall require any trust fund established pursuant to law be reappropriated annually."
SECTION 2. Section 103D-309, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Contracts awarded pursuant to
section 103D-302, 103D-303, or 103D-306, shall neither be binding nor have any
force and effect of law unless the comptroller, the director of finance of a
county, or the respective chief financial officers of the department of education,
the judiciary, or the legislative branches of the State or county, as the case
may be, endorses thereon a certificate that there is an appropriation or
balance of an appropriation over and above all outstanding contracts,
sufficient to cover the amount required by the contract; provided that if the
contract is a multi-term contract, the comptroller, director of finance, or
chief financial officer shall only be required to certify that there is an
appropriation or balance of an appropriation over and above all outstanding
contracts, that is sufficient to cover the amount required to be paid under the
contract during the fiscal year or remaining portion of the fiscal year of each
term of the multi-year contract; provided further that the administrator of the
state procurement office shall attest in writing to any recommendation or
solicitations. This section shall not apply to any contract under which the
total amount to be paid to the contractor cannot be accurately estimated at the
time the contract is to be awarded, or to any contract for which consideration
is in kind or forbearance, or to any contract awarded pursuant to section
103D-306 that is a one-time payment through a purchase order[.], or
to any contract which encumbrance is approved under section 37-40."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|