Report Title:
[…] district[.]; and
(8) Reserves or sinking accounts for any of the foregoing."
2. By repealing the definition of "adjustment rate".
[""Adjustment
rate" means a percentage rate or rates of adjustment of the assessment
base determined by the director of finance at the time the tax increment
district is established, based on the historical and projected increases to the
assessed values of taxable real property within the boundary of the tax
increment district and the projected cost increases to the county for servicing
the new developments within the tax increment district."]
SECTION 3. Section 46-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If a county exercises the power allowed under this part, then commencing with the first payment of real property taxes levied by the county subsequent to the time a tax increment district takes effect, receipts from real property taxes shall be annually allocated and paid over as follows:
(1) The amount of real property tax produced from the assessment base shall be paid to the county general fund; provided that, if the tax increment produced from the assessment increment is insufficient to pay the principal and interest due on the tax increment bonds issued for the district, the county may deposit into the applicable tax increment fund a portion of the real property taxes paid under this section to enable full payment of the principal and interest; and
(2) The tax [increments] increment
produced from the assessment increment in the tax increment district shall be
applied from first to last as follows[:] until exhausted:
(A) First, an amount equal to [the]:
(i) The installment of [(i)]
principal and interest [falling] due [of] on any tax
increment bonds[, or] issued for the district; and
(ii) [any] Any other project cost
approved by the county[,] to be funded by the tax increment under the
applicable tax increment financing plan,
shall be deposited into the tax increment
fund established for the tax increment district[.]; and
(B) Second, [an amount equal to the
adjustment rate times the amount of real property tax produced from the
assessment base shall be computed and paid to the county general fund.
(C) Third,] the remaining amount
of tax increments, if any, shall be deposited into the [tax increment] county
general fund [established for the tax increment district]."
SECTION 4. Section 46-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) A county may issue
tax increment bonds, the proceeds of which may be used to pay project costs for
a tax increment district or to satisfy claims of bondholders. The county may