Report Title:
[…] approved by the county[,] to be funded by the tax increment under the
applicable tax increment financing plan,
shall be deposited into the tax increment
fund established for the tax increment district[.]; and
(B) Second, [an amount equal to the
adjustment rate times the amount of real property tax produced from the
assessment base shall be computed and paid to the county general fund.
(C) Third,] the remaining amount
of tax increments, if any, shall be deposited into the [tax increment] county
general fund [established for the tax increment district]."
SECTION 4. Section 46-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) A county may issue
tax increment bonds, the proceeds of which may be used to pay project costs for
a tax increment district or to satisfy claims of bondholders. The county may
issue refunding bonds previously issued by the county for the purpose of paying
or retiring or in exchange for tax increment bonds previously issued by the
county. Principal and interest on tax increment bonds shall be made payable,
as to both principal and interest, solely from the tax increment fund
established for the tax increment district[.]; provided that this
condition shall be deemed met, whether the payment is made from:
(1) Only the tax increment deposited into the fund for the district pursuant to section 46-105(b)(2)(A); or
(2) Both that tax increment and a portion of the real property taxes deposited into the fund as authorized under section 46-105(b)(1).
A county may provide in its contract with the owners or holders of the tax increment bonds that the county will pay into the tax increment fund all or any part of the revenue or money produced or received as a result of the operation or sale of a facility acquired, improved, or constructed pursuant to a redevelopment plan or community development plan, as the case may be, to be used to pay principal and interest on the tax increment bonds and, if a county so agrees, the owners or holders of the tax increment bonds may have a lien or mortgage on any facility acquired, improved, or constructed with the proceeds of the tax increment bonds."
2. By amending subsections (h) and (i) to read:
"(h) Tax increment bonds
shall be payable only out of the tax increment fund. The county council [may]
shall pledge irrevocably all or a part of the fund for payment of the
bonds.