Report Title:
[…] payment of [such] the bonds at maturity or date of redemption and
interest and premium, if any, thereon.
(b) If a county has previously deposited a portion of the real property tax produced from the assessment base of a tax increment district into the applicable tax increment fund to fully pay the principal and interest due on tax increment bonds, as authorized under section 46-105(b)(1), the county may extend the tax increment district until the county general fund has been reimbursed for the amount of real property tax revenues deposited."
SECTION 6. Section 46-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In any year in
which the tax increment exceeds the amount necessary to pay all project costs
and all installments of principal and interest of tax increment bonds issued
for a tax increment district falling due and the amount paid to the county
general fund pursuant to section 46-105(b)(2)(B), and subject to any agreement
with bondholders, any excess money in the fund, at the option of the
county council, shall be [used]:
(1) Used to redeem or purchase any
outstanding tax increment bonds issued for the district[,] to
discharge the pledge of tax increment [therefor, be paid] for those
bonds;
(2) Paid into an escrow account
dedicated to the payment of [such] outstanding tax increment
bonds[, be paid];
(3) Deposited into the county general fund as repayment for any real property tax produced from the assessment base that was used to pay the principal and interest due on tax increment bonds as authorized under section 46-105(b)(1);
(4) Paid over to the county general
fund[,] to be used for any purpose; or
(5) Used for any combination [thereof.]
under paragraphs (1) to (4)."
SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 8. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2008.
INTRODUCED BY: |