Report Title:
[…] If a form is required by the department of health, the department shall make the form readily available for reproduction by posting on the department's website or by mailing a copy to any person requesting it.  "Written certifications" are valid for [only one year] two years from the [time] date of signing unless the physician specifies a shorter duration.  The department of health shall give the patient and primary caregiver, if any, written notice of the pending expiration of a patient's certification not less than thirty days before the certification expires.""

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:

     (1)  The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition;

     (2)  The qualifying patient's physician, in response to a request for information from the qualifying patient or potentially qualifying patient, has certified in writing that, in the physician's professional opinion, after having completed a medical examination and assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and

     (3)  The amount of marijuana possessed by the qualifying patient does not exceed an adequate supply."

      2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  The authorization for the medical use of marijuana in this section shall not apply to:

     (1)  The medical use of marijuana that endangers the health or well-being of another person;

     (2)  The medical use of marijuana: