Report Title:
[…] (5)  Any person eighteen years of age or older who is convicted under this section and who operated a vehicle with a passenger, in or on the vehicle, who was younger than fifteen years of age, shall be sentenced to an additional mandatory fine of $500 and an additional mandatory term of imprisonment of forty‑eight hours; provided that the total term of imprisonment for a person convicted under this paragraph shall not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment provided in paragraph (1), (3), or (4)."

     SECTION 2.  Section 291E-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A person who violates this section shall be sentenced as follows:

     (1)  For a first violation or any violation not preceded within a five-year period by a prior alcohol enforcement contact:

         (A)  The court shall impose:

              (i)  A requirement that the person and, if the person is under the age of eighteen, the person's parent or guardian attend an alcohol abuse education and counseling program for not more than ten hours; and

             (ii)  A one hundred eighty-day prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle during the suspension period, or in the case of a person eighteen years of age or older, the court may impose, in lieu of the one hundred eighty-day prompt suspension of license, a minimum thirty-day prompt suspension of license with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle and, for the remainder of the one hundred eighty-day period, a restriction on the license that allows the person to drive for limited work-related purposes and to participate in alcohol abuse education and treatment programs; and

         (B)  In addition, the court may impose any one or more of the following:

              (i)  Not more than thirty-six hours of community service work; [or]

             (ii)  A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $500; or

            (iii)  Impoundment of the vehicle owned and operated by the person committing the offense for not less than forty‑eight hours and not more than thirty days at the person's sole expense and liability;

     (2)  For a violation that occurs within five years of a prior alcohol enforcement contact:

         (A)  The court shall impose prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period of one year with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle during the suspension period; and

         (B)  In addition, the court may impose any of the following:

              (i)  Not more than fifty hours of community service work; [or]

             (ii)  A fine of not less than $300 but not more than $1,000; [and] or