Report Title:
[…] The commission has reported that Hawaii's net income tax rates are very high for both the rich and the poor and recommended phasing in a higher standard deduction and personal exemption, widening the income tax brackets, increasing federal conformity generally, and conforming to federal filing deadlines.
The purpose of this Act is to adopt the recommendation of the tax review commission to raise the standard deduction by conforming the state standard deduction amount to the federal standard deduction amount.
SECTION 2. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable
income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the
purposes of this chapter[, except that the standard deduction amount in
section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead mean:
(1) $4,000 in the case of:
(A) A joint return as provided by
section 235-93; or
(B) A surviving spouse (as defined
in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);
(2) $2,920 in the case of a head of
household (as defined in section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);