Report Title:
[…] land use commission pursuant to section 205‑47, the appropriate county
land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated may
reclassify lands less than fifty acres in the rural district and less than
thirty acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important
agricultural lands. At that time, with regard to a county that has transmitted
the important agricultural land maps to the land use commission, subsection (c)
shall be interpreted by substituting fifty or thirty acres, as the case may be,
for fifteen acres."
SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any department or agency of the State,
any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any
person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may
petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district.
This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of
lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be
designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than fifteen
acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in
section 201H-38[.] and section 205‑3.1(b). The land use
commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section
201H-38."
SECTION 4. Section 205-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The land use commission may designate lands as important agricultural lands and adopt maps for a designation pursuant to: