Report Title:
[…] "(a) Any department or agency of the State,
any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any
person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may
petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district.
This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of
lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be
designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than fifteen
acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in
section 201H-38[.] and section 205‑3.1(b). The land use
commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section
201H-38."
SECTION 4. Section 205-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The land use commission may designate lands as important agricultural lands and adopt maps for a designation pursuant to:
(1) A farmer or landowner petition for declaratory ruling under section 205‑45 at any time; or
(2) The county process for identifying and
recommending lands for important agricultural lands under section 205-47 [no
sooner than three years],
after the enactment of legislation establishing incentives and protections contemplated under section 205-46, as provided in section 9 of Act 183, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|