Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to accelerate the process of designating important agricultural lands by:
(1) Removing the three year limitation imposed on the land use commission; and
(2) Authorizing a county land use decision‑making authority to reclassify lands less than fifty acres presently in the rural district and lands less than thirty acres in the agricultural district one year after the county transmits its important agricultural lands designation maps to the land use commission pursuant to section 205‑47, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 2. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any department or agency of the
State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or
any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may
petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the
county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district
involving lands less than fifteen acres presently in the rural and urban
districts and lands less than fifteen acres in the agricultural district that
are not designated as important agricultural lands[.]; provided that
one year after a county transmits the important agricultural lands maps to the
land use commission pursuant to section 205‑47, the appropriate county
land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated may
reclassify lands less than fifty acres in the rural district and less than
thirty acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important
agricultural lands. At that time, with regard to a county that has transmitted
the important agricultural land maps to the land use commission, subsection (c)
shall be interpreted by substituting fifty or thirty acres, as the case may be,
for fifteen acres."