Report Title:
[…] industry management intern campus, infrastructure for the transfer of ocean
waters to the aquarium or marine mammal facilities, or both, seawater air
conditioning, and other educational facilities developed or operated in
cooperation with the University of Hawaii or other educational institutions; or
(2) Makaha Resort for the development of a
training and educational facility within a working resort and hotel;
provided that "qualified costs" shall
not include land acquisition costs.
"Qualified taxpayer" means a
person who fulfills the requirements of subsection (c)."]
SECTION 2. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:
(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9;
(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5; or
[(3) Allocations of the attractions and
educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46; or
(4)] (3) Allocations of low-income
housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|