Report Title:
[…] To the extent that the Hawaii general excise and use taxes apply to intrastate flights, these taxes only exacerbate the problem for Hawaii airlines.
The legislature finds that exempting common carriers from the general excise and use taxes for sales of fuel from a foreign-trade zone for intrastate flights would level the playing field and create a fairer market for all airlines.
The purpose of this Act is to exempt common carriers from the general excise and use taxes for fuel sold from a foreign-trade zone to common carriers for use in intrastate transportation.
SECTION 2. Section 212-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§212-8 Exemption from taxes. (a)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, sales of all products [which are]
categorized as privileged foreign merchandise, nonprivileged foreign
merchandise, domestic merchandise, or zone-restricted merchandise, and [which
are] admitted into a foreign-trade zone, as more specifically set forth in
the Act of Congress[,] and any rules and regulations promulgated
thereunder, made directly to any common carrier in interstate or foreign
commerce, or both, whether ocean-going or air, for consumption out-of-state by
the crew or passengers on the shipper's vessels or airplanes, or for use
out-of-state by the vessels or airplanes, shall be exempt from those taxes
imposed under chapters 237, 238, 243, 244D, and 245.
(b) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, sales of aviation fuel categorized as privileged foreign merchandise, nonprivileged foreign merchandise, domestic merchandise, or zone-restricted merchandise, that is admitted into a foreign-trade zone, as more specifically set forth by an Act of Congress and any rules and regulations thereunder, made directly to or used by any common carrier for consumption or use in interstate air transportation shall be exempt from taxes imposed under chapters 237 and 238.
As used in this subsection:
"Aviation fuel" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 243-1.