Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this part is to further implement Act 183 by amending the state water code to require that:
(1) The state water plan, including the water resource protection, water use and development, and water projects plans; and
(2) The provisions of the water code regulating the use of waters,
recognize and support the importance of making sufficient water available for agricultural activity on lands identified and designated as important agricultural lands under part III of chapter 205 to preserve agriculture and agricultural lands as mandated by the state constitution.
SECTION 16. Section 174C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§174C-2 Declaration of policy. (a) It is recognized that the waters of the State are held for the benefit of the citizens of the State. It is declared that the people of the State are beneficiaries and have a right to have the waters protected for their use.
(b) There is a need for a program of comprehensive water resources planning to address the problems of supply and conservation of water. The Hawaii water plan, with such future amendments, supplements, and additions as may be necessary, is accepted as the guide for developing and implementing this policy.
(c) The state water code shall be liberally interpreted to obtain maximum beneficial use of the waters of the State for purposes such as domestic uses, aquaculture uses, irrigation and other agricultural uses, power development, and commercial and industrial uses. However, adequate provision shall be made for the protection of traditional and customary Hawaiian rights, the protection and procreation of fish and wildlife, the maintenance of proper ecological balance and scenic beauty, and the preservation and enhancement of waters of the State for municipal uses, public recreation, public water supply, agriculture, and navigation. Such objectives are declared to be in the public interest.
(d) The public trust doctrine shall guide the actions of the commission. In the planning and allocation of water resources, to the extent feasible, the commission shall recognize the public trust purposes of resource protection, domestic uses, upholding the exercise of native Hawaiian traditional and customary rights, and the conservation and protection of agricultural activity on important agricultural lands under part III of chapter 205.
[(d)] (e) The state water code
shall be liberally interpreted to protect and improve the quality of waters of
the State and to provide that no substance be discharged into such waters
without first receiving the necessary treatment or other corrective action.
The people of Hawaii have a substantial interest in the prevention, abatement,