Report Title:
[…] (4) Golf courses, golf driving ranges,
and golf-related facilities[.];
(5) Agribusiness activities including but not limited to horticulture, apiculture, aquaculture, raising and keeping of livestock, and establishment of plant nurseries;
(6) Farm worker housing; and
(7) Affordable housing, without regard to any density requirements and without a special permit; provided that the housing is affordable to households with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development."
SECTION 22. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:
(1) Low density residential uses[;], with a
minimum lot size of one-half acre, and one dwelling house per lot, except as
provided for in section 205-2(c);
(2) Agricultural uses;
(3) Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and
golf-related facilities; [and]
(4) Public, quasi-public, and public utility
facilities[.];
(5) Agribusiness activities, as provided in section 205‑2(c);
(6) Farm worker housing; and
(7) Affordable housing, as provided in section 205-2(c).
[In addition, the minimum lot size for any
low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one
dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2.]"
SECTION 23. Section 205-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§205-45[]]
Petition by farmer or landowner. (a) A farmer or landowner with lands
qualifying under section 205-44 may file a petition for declaratory ruling to