Report Title:
[…] "§205-    Satisfaction of state or county affordable housing requirements in the rural district.  (a)  In lieu of satisfying a state or county affordable housing assessment in the urban district, a project landowner subject to subsection (b) may fulfill the assessment by providing affordable housing in the rural district in accordance with section 205-2(c)(7).

     (b)  This section shall apply only to a project landowner who has been granted a declaratory order from the land use commission to designate all or some of the landowner's land as important agricultural land pursuant to section 205-45."

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Rural districts shall include [activities]:

     (1)  Activities or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent[, and where small];