Report Title:
[…] (g)  After a declaratory order designates any land as important agricultural land pursuant to this section, the commission shall not remove that designation from any land so designated in the order.

     (h)  The commission may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this section."

     SECTION 6.  Section 205-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:

     "(c)  Any decision by the land use commission or county pursuant to this section shall specifically consider the following standards and criteria:

     (1)  The relative importance of the land for agriculture based on the stock of similarly suited lands in the area and the State as a whole;

     (2)  The proposed district boundary amendment or zone change will not harm the productivity or viability of existing agricultural activity in the area, or adversely affect the viability of other agricultural activities or operations that share infrastructure, processing, marketing, or other production-related costs or facilities with the agricultural activities on the land in question;

     (3)  The district boundary amendment or zone change will not cause the fragmentation of or intrusion of nonagricultural uses into largely intact areas of lands identified by the State as important agricultural lands that create residual parcels of a size that would preclude viable agricultural use;

     (4)  The public benefit to be derived from the proposed action is justified by a need for additional lands for nonagricultural purposes; [and]

     (5)  The impact of the proposed district boundary amendment or zone change on the necessity and capacity of state and county agencies to provide and support additional agricultural infrastructure or services in the area[.]; and

     (6)  Whether the important agricultural land was designated as such in perpetuity by a declaratory order issued under section 205‑45.

     (d)  Any decision pursuant to this section shall be based upon a determination that:

     (1)  On balance, the public benefit from the proposed district boundary amendment or zone change outweighs the benefits of retaining the land for agricultural purposes; [and]

     (2)  The proposed action will have no significant impact upon the viability of agricultural operations on adjacent agricultural lands[.]; and

     (3)  The district boundary amendment does not remove the important agricultural land designation from land so designated in perpetuity by a declaratory order issued under section 205‑45."