Report Title:
[…] (5)  Agribusiness activities, including horticulture, apiculture, aquaculture, plant nurseries, and the raising and keeping of livestock;

     (6)  Farm worker housing; and

     (7)  Affordable housing, without a special permit; provided that the housing is:

         (A)  Affordable to households with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; and

         (B)  Situated on land reclassified to the rural district under a declaratory order issued pursuant to section 205-45 that also designates important agricultural land."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:

     (1)  Low density residential uses[;], with a minimum lot size of one-half acre and one dwelling unit per lot, except as provided in section 205-2(c);

     (2)  Agricultural uses;

     (3)  Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities; [and]

     (4)  Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities[.];

     (5)  Agribusiness activities, as provided in section 205‑2(c);

     (6)  Farm worker housing; and

     (7)  Affordable housing meeting the requirements of section 205‑2(c)(7), with density established by county zoning.

     [In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 205-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§205-44[]]  Standards and criteria for the identification of important agricultural lands.