Report Title:
[…] (1)  New electric utility facilities to be placed underground;

     (2)  Conversion of existing electric utility facilities to be placed underground; or

     (3)  Both;

provided that "qualified costs" shall not include land acquisition costs.

     "Qualified taxpayer" means a person or entity subject to the general supervision of the public utilities commission pursuant to chapter 269, and involved in the production, conveyance, transmission, delivery, or furnishing of light or power."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

     (1)  Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9;

     (2)  Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5;

     (3)  Allocations of the attractions and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46; [or]

     (4)  Allocations of low-income housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8[.]; or

     (5)  Allocations of underground electric utility facility tax credits allowed by section 235-  ."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.