Report Title:
[…] Prostitution-related and obscenity-related activities as set forth in chapter 712 are forms of "services" under this section.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to legitimize or legalize prostitution.

     [(2)] (3)  Except as provided in subsection [(3),] (4), kidnapping is a class A felony.

     [(3)] (4)  In a prosecution for kidnapping, it is a defense which reduces the offense to a class B felony that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial."

     SECTION 5.  Section 707-721, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree if the person knowingly restrains another person[:

    (a)   Under] under circumstances which expose the person to the risk of serious bodily injury[; or

     (b)  In a condition of involuntary servitude]."

     SECTION 6.  Section 707-764, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-764  Extortion.  A person commits extortion if the person does any of the following: