Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 707-721, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree if the person knowingly restrains another person[:

    (a)   Under] under circumstances which expose the person to the risk of serious bodily injury[; or

     (b)  In a condition of involuntary servitude]."

     SECTION 6.  Section 707-764, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-764  Extortion.  A person commits extortion if the person does any of the following:

     (1)  Obtains, or exerts control over, the property, labor,  or services of another with intent to deprive another of property, labor, or services by threatening by word or conduct to:

         (a)  Cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person;

         (b)  Cause damage to property or cause damage, as defined in section 708-890, to a computer, computer system, or computer network;

         (c)  Subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint;

         (d)  Commit a penal offense;

         (e)  Accuse some person of any offense or cause a penal charge to be instituted against some person;

         (f)  Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject some person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to impair the threatened person's credit or business repute;

         (g)  Reveal any information sought to be concealed by the person threatened or any other person;

         (h)  Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another's legal claim or defense;

         (i)  Take or withhold action as a public servant, or cause a public servant to take or withhold such action;

         (j)  Bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other similar collective action, to obtain property that is not demanded or received for the benefit of the group that the defendant purports to represent; [or]

         (k)  Destroy, conceal, remove, confiscate, or possess any actual or purported passport, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person; or

       [(k)(l)  Do any other act that would not in itself substantially benefit the defendant but [which] that is calculated to harm substantially some person with respect to the threatened person's health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships;