Report Title:
[…] (10)  Assault in the third degree (section 707-712);

    (11)  Kidnapping (section 707-720);

    (12)  Sexual assault in the first degree (section 707-730);

    (13)  Sexual assault in the second degree (section 707-731);

    (14)  Sexual assault in the third degree (section 707-732);

    (15)  Sexual assault in the fourth degree (section 707-733);

    (16)  Abuse of family [or] household member (section 709-906); [and]

    (17)  Sexual exploitation of a minor (section 707-   );

    (18)  Promoting prostitution in the first degree (section 712-1202); and

   [(17)] (19)  Terrorism, as defined in Title 18 United States Code section 2331."

     SECTION 4.  Section 707-720, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-720  Kidnapping.  (1)  A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:

    (a)   Hold that person for ransom or reward;

    (b)   Use that person as a shield or hostage;

    (c)   Facilitate the commission of a felony or flight thereafter;

    (d)   Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense;

    (e)   Terrorize that person or a third person; [or]

    (f)   Interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function[.]; or

     (g)  Unlawfully obtain the labor or services of that person, regardless of whether related to the collection of a debt.

     (2)  As used in this section:

     "Labor" means work of economic or financial value.

     "Services" means a relationship between a person and the actor in which the person performs activities under the supervision of or for the benefit of the actor.