Report Title:
[…] "§712-1202  Promoting prostitution in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution in the first degree if the person knowingly:

    (a)   Advances prostitution by compelling a person by [criminal coercion] force, threat, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such coercive conduct by another; or

    (b)   Advances or profits from prostitution of a person less than [sixteen] eighteen years old.

     (2)  "Threat" as used in this section means any threat proscribed by section 707-764(1).

     [(2)] (3)  Promoting prostitution in the first degree is a class B felony."

     SECTION 8.  Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution in the second degree if the person knowingly[:

    (a)   Advances] advances or profits from prostitution by managing, supervising, controlling, or owning, either alone or in association with others, a house of prostitution or a prostitution business or enterprise involving prostitution activity by two or more prostitutes[; or

     (b)  Advances or profits from prostitution of a person less than eighteen years old]."

     SECTION 9.  Section 842-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "racketeering activity" to read as follows: