Report Title:
[…] Except for the general excise tax, the credit shall be eighty per cent of the tax due for the first tax year, seventy per cent of the tax due for the second tax year, sixty per cent of the tax due for the third year, fifty per cent of the tax due the fourth year, forty per cent of the tax due the fifth year, thirty per cent of the tax due the sixth year, and twenty per cent of the tax due the seventh year.  Any tax credit not usable shall not be applied to future tax years."

     SECTION 6.  Section 209E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§209E-11  State general excise exemptions.  The department shall certify annually to the department of taxation that any qualified business is exempt from the payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds from the manufacture of tangible personal property, the wholesale sale of tangible personal property, the engaging in a service business by a qualified business, or the engaging in research, development, sale, or production of all types of genetically-engineered medical, agricultural, or maritime biotechnology products[.]; provided agricultural businesses shall not be exempt from the payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds of agricultural retail sales.  The gross proceeds received by a contractor licensed under chapter 444 shall be exempt from the general excise tax for construction within an enterprise zone performed for a qualified business within an enterprise zone.  The exemption shall extend for a period not to exceed seven years."

     SECTION 7.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 8.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________