Report Title:
[…] (d)  The department shall deposit all tax realizations pursuant to this section into the rental housing trust fund under section 201H-202.

     (e)  The department of taxation may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this section."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The following may be deposited into the fund: appropriations made by the legislature, private contributions, moneys derived from the anti-speculation capital gains taxes under section 235-   , repayment of loans, interest, other returns, and moneys from other sources."

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  [If] Except as provided under section 235-   , if a taxpayer has a net capital gain for any taxable year to which this subsection applies, then the tax imposed by this section shall not exceed the sum of:

     (1)  The tax computed at the rates and in the same manner as if this subsection had not been enacted on the greater of:

         (A)  The taxable income reduced by the amount of net capital gain, or

         (B)  The amount of taxable income taxed at a rate below 7.25 per cent, plus

     (2)  A tax of 7.25 per cent of the amount of taxable income in excess of the amount determined under paragraph (1).

     This subsection shall apply to individuals, estates, and trusts for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."

     SECTION 6.  Section 356D-155, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: