Report Title:
[…] (1)  The tax computed at the rates and in the same manner as if this subsection had not been enacted on the greater of:

         (A)  The taxable income reduced by the amount of net capital gain, or

         (B)  The amount of taxable income taxed at a rate below 7.25 per cent, plus

     (2)  A tax of 7.25 per cent of the amount of taxable income in excess of the amount determined under paragraph (1).

     This subsection shall apply to individuals, estates, and trusts for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."

     SECTION 6.  Section 356D-155, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  For purposes of carrying out this part, the authority shall establish criteria and procedures for determining the eligibility of tenants and rental charges, including criteria and procedures with respect to periodic review of the tenant's income and periodic adjustment of rental charges[.]; provided that the authority shall not establish criteria that denies rent supplement benefits:

     (1)  Based on the number of persons sharing a bedroom in an apartment; or

     (2)  To tenants in housing subsidized by the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development.

     The authority shall issue, upon the request of a housing owner, certificates as to the income of the individuals and families applying for admission to, or residing in, dwellings of that owner."

     SECTION 7.  The Hawaii public housing authority shall expand enrollment in the family self-sufficiency program by increasing income eligibility requirements for participants and expanding eligibility requirements to include tenants of Department of Housing and Urban Development housing.