Report Title:
[…] (b)  This section shall not apply to real property sold to provide affordable rental housing for a period of not less than ten years to a resident earning less than one hundred forty per cent of the median Hawaii income, as determined by the department of taxation.

     (c)  The sale of unimproved real property shall not be subject to this section, but shall be determined under section 235-51(f).

     (d)  The department shall deposit all tax realizations pursuant to this section into the rental housing trust fund under section 201H-202.

     (e)  The department of taxation may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this section."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The following may be deposited into the fund: appropriations made by the legislature, private contributions, moneys derived from the anti-speculation capital gains taxes under section 235-   , repayment of loans, interest, other returns, and moneys from other sources."

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: