Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 587-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Relative" means a person related by blood, lawe hanai parent, or hanai parent, who is willing and able to provide support to the child and the family. As used in this definition, "hanai parent" means an adult other than the natural parent who serves as the child's parent based on written or oral designation by the child or child's relatives. "Lawe hanai parent" means a hanai parent related by blood."
SECTION 3. Section 587-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Upon assuming temporary foster custody of a child under this chapter, the department shall place the child in emergency foster care, unless the child is admitted to a hospital or similar institution, while it conducts an appropriate investigation. The department and authorized agencies shall identify all relatives within six months of assuming foster custody of the child."
SECTION 4. Section 587-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The following guidelines shall be fully considered when determining whether the child's family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home: