Report Title:
[…] "Lawe hanai parent" means a hanai parent related by blood."
SECTION 3. Section 587-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Upon assuming temporary foster custody of a child under this chapter, the department shall place the child in emergency foster care, unless the child is admitted to a hospital or similar institution, while it conducts an appropriate investigation. The department and authorized agencies shall identify all relatives within six months of assuming foster custody of the child."
SECTION 4. Section 587-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The following guidelines shall be fully considered when determining whether the child's family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home:
(1) The current facts relating to the child which include:
(A) Age and vulnerability;
(B) Psychological, medical, and dental needs;
(C) Peer and family relationships and bonding abilities;
(D) Developmental growth and schooling;
(E) Current living situation;
(F) Fear of being in the family home; and
(G) Services provided the child;
(2) The initial and any subsequent reports of harm [and/or]
and threatened harm suffered by the child;
(3) Date(s) and reason for the child's placement out of the home, description, appropriateness, and location of the placement and who has placement responsibility;
(4) Historical facts relating to the alleged perpetrator and other appropriate family members who are parties which include:
(A) Birthplace and family of origin;
(B) How they were parented;
(C) Marital/relationship history; and
(D) Prior involvement in services;
(5) The results of psychiatric/psychological/developmental evaluations of the child, the alleged perpetrator, and other appropriate family members who are parties;
(6) Whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family or others who have access to the family home;
(7) Whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child's family or others who have access to the family home;
(8) Whether the alleged perpetrator(s) has acknowledged and apologized for the harm;
(9) Whether the non-perpetrator(s) who resides in the
family home has demonstrated the ability to protect the child from further harm
and to [insure] ensure that any current protective orders are
enforced;
(10) Whether there is a support system of extended
family, including lawe hanai parents and hanai parents, [and/or]
and friends available to the child's family[;] and what
attempts have been made to locate and identify extended family, friends, or
both;
(11) Whether the child's family has demonstrated an