Report Title:
[…] (9) [To take such actions as may be necessary or
appropriate to carry out the powers conferred upon it by law.] To have
and exercise all rights and powers, and take such actions, that are necessary,
appropriate, incidental to, or implied from the general or specific powers
granted in this chapter, which general or specific granted powers shall not be
considered as a limitation upon any power necessary or appropriate to carry out
the purposes and intent of this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 10-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The board shall have any powers which may be necessary or appropriate for the full and effective performance and discharge of the duties imposed by this chapter, and which may be necessary or appropriate to fully and completely effectuate the purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|