Report Title:
[…] In the event any person fails to comply with a summons or citation issued to that person, or if any person fails or refuses to deposit bail as required, the enforcement officer shall cause a complaint to be entered against that person and secure the issuance of a warrant for the person's arrest."
SECTION 7. Section 200-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§200-74[]] Penalty.
Any person who violates this part [shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.]
shall be fined not less than $50 and not more than $1,000."
PART IV. TRANSPORTATION AND UTILITIES
SECTION 8. Section 261-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§261-21 Penalties. (a) [Any]
Except as provided in subsection (c), any person violating this chapter,
or any of the rules or orders issued pursuant thereto and relating to:
(1) Safety measures, practices, or requirements;
(2) Airport security measures or requirements; or
(3) The licensing and regulation of persons engaged in commercial activities at public airports,
duly adopted or served, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), any person violating any rule relating to motor vehicles and traffic control or the operation of any equipment or motor vehicle in or on the operational area of the airport shall be guilty of an offense as defined under the Penal Code and be fined not more than $500.
(c) Any person violating any rule relating to parking of motor vehicles or equipment at a public airport, including baggage carts, dollies, and other similar devices, shall have committed a traffic infraction as set forth in chapter 291D, the adjudication of which shall be subject to the provisions contained therein."
SECTION 9. Section 264-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§264-12 Penalty for violations.
Any person, including any public officer or employee, who violates
section 264-6[,] shall be fined not more than $250 [or imprisoned not
more than three months, or both]."