Report Title:
[…] SECTION 12. Section 286-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§286-29 Improper representation as
official inspection station. Any person who [shall] in any manner [represent]
represents that the business operated at any location is an official
inspection station without a permit issued by the department under section
286-27, or any person other than a person operating an inspection station under
a permit granted by the department who issues a certificate of inspection,
shall be fined not more than $1,000 [or imprisoned not more than one year,
or both]."
SECTION 13. Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection
(b), any person who violates section 286-102, [286-122,] 286-130,
286-131, 286-132, or 286-133[, or 286-134] shall be fined not
more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. Any person
who violates any other section in this part shall be fined not more than
$1,000.
(b) Any person who is convicted of violating
section 286-102, [286-122,] 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, or 286-133[,
or 286-134] shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine
of $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, if the person has two
or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year
period."
SECTION 14. Section 286-214, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§286-214[]] False
certificates. Any person who makes, issues, or knowingly uses any
imitation or counterfeit of an official certificate of inspection, or any