Report Title:
[…] Any person violating this part, or any rule adopted pursuant to this part,
shall be fined not less than $50 and not more than $1,000 [or sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or both,] for each
violation; provided that in addition to, or as a condition to the suspension
of, the fines and penalties, the court may deprive the offender of the
privilege of operating any vessel, including but not limited to any thrill
craft or vessel engaged in parasailing or water sledding, in the waters of the
State for a period of not more than thirty days."
SECTION 6. Section 200-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending the title and subsection (a) to read:
"[[]§200-26[] Arrest or
citation.] Citation. (a) [Except when required by
state law to take immediately before a district judge a person arrested for a
violation of any provision of this part, including any rule adopted pursuant to
this part, any] Any person authorized to enforce this part,
hereinafter referred to as an enforcement officer, upon [arresting a person
for] determining that a person has committed a violation of any
provision of this part, including any rule adopted pursuant to this part, [in
the discretion of the enforcement officer,] shall [either:
(1) Issue] issue to the
purported violator a summons or citation, printed in the form described,
warning the purported violator to appear and answer to the charge against the
purported violator at a certain place and at a time within seven days after [such]
the arrest[; or
(2) Take the purported violator without
unnecessary delay before a district judge]."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Any person who fails to appear at
the place and within the time specified in the summons or citation issued to
the person by the enforcement officer, [upon the person's arrest for