Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to make resolution of minor criminal offenses, including traffic violations, as simple as possible for the average citizen and to ensure that police, prosecutor, and judicial resources are focused on the most serious criminal offenses.
PART II. AGRICULTURE AND ANIMALS
SECTION 2. Section 150A-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who violates any
provision of this chapter other than sections 150A-5[(2)(B), 150A-5(2)(C)],
150A-6(3), and 150A-6(4) or who violates any rule adopted under this chapter
other than those rules involving an animal that is prohibited or a plant,
animal, or microorganism that is restricted, without a permit, shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor and fined not less than $100. The provisions of section
706-640 notwithstanding, the maximum fine shall be $10,000. For a second
offense committed within five years of a prior offense, the person or
organization shall be fined not less than $500 and not more than $25,000.
(b) Any [transportation company that] person
who violates section 150A-5[(2)(B) or section 150A-5(2)(C)] shall be
[guilty of a misdemeanor and] fined not less than $100[. The
provisions of section 706-640 notwithstanding, the maximum fine shall be and
not more than $10,000. For a second [offense] violation committed
within five years of a prior [offense,] violation, the company
may be fined not less than $500 and not more than $25,000."
PART III. CONSERVATION AND RESOURCES
SECTION 3. Section 184-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§184-5 Rules and enforcement; penalty. (a)
The department [may], subject to chapter 91, may make, amend, and