Report Title:
[…] SECTION 14. Section 286-214, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§286-214[]] False
certificates. Any person who makes, issues, or knowingly uses any
imitation or counterfeit of an official certificate of inspection, or any
person who displays or causes or permits to be displayed upon any vehicle any
certificate of inspection knowing the same to be issued for another vehicle or
issued without an inspection having been made or issued without authority as
provided herein shall be fined not more than $1,000 [or imprisoned not more
than one year, or both]."
SECTION 15. Section 286-249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§286-249 Penalty. (a) Any
person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in the State without a valid
commercial driver's license or permit[, or while the person's driving
privileges are suspended, revoked, or canceled, or while disqualified from
driving a commercial motor vehicle,] shall be:
(1) Disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year and up to life; and
(2) Fined not less than $500 but not more than
$1,000[; and
(3) Imprisoned not more than one year;
provided that the court shall have discretion to
impose either a fine or imprisonment, or both].
(b) Any person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in the State while the person's driving privileges are suspended, revoked, or canceled, or while disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle shall be:
(1) Disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year and up to life; and
(2) Fined not less than $500 but not more than $1,000; and
(3) Imprisoned not more than one year;
provided that the court shall have discretion to impose either a fine or imprisonment, or both.
[(b)] (c) A driver who is
convicted of violating an out-of-service order shall be fined not less than
$1,100 nor more than $2,750 in addition to the driving disqualification of
subsection (a)(1) and section 286-240(g) and (h)."
SECTION 16. Section 291-52.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291-52.7
Fraudulent manufacture or
alteration of placards and identification cards. Any person who
fraudulently manufactures or alters a removable windshield placard, temporary