Report Title:
[…] (b)  Provisional entrance to school may be suspended by the department of health when there is danger of an epidemic from any of the communicable diseases for which immunization is [required.] recommended."

     SECTION 3.  Section 302A-1156, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§302A-1156[]]  Exemptions.  A child may be exempted from the [required] recommended immunizations:

     (1)  If a licensed physician certifies that the physical condition of the child is such that immunizations would endanger the child's life or health; or

     (2)  If any parent, custodian, guardian, or any other person in loco parentis to a child objects to immunization in writing on any grounds, including the grounds that the immunization conflicts with that person's bona fide religious tenets and practices.  Upon showing the appropriate school official satisfactory evidence of the exemption, no certificate or other evidence of immunization shall be required for the child's entry into school."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302A-1157, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§302A-1157[]]  Exemptions from immunization; not recognized; epidemic conditions.