Report Title:
[…] SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to expand the permitted activities and uses within agricultural districts to include certain renewable energy facilities. More specifically, this Act includes as a permitted use on land with soil classified D or E the following: a solar energy facility, hydropower facility, ocean thermal conversion facility, and ocean wave movement facility. This Act is intended to complement present law under which a wind energy facility and biofuel production facility are permitted uses within the agricultural district.
SECTION 2. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
(1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry, and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
(4) Wind generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel production as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(15) for public, private, and commercial use;
(6) Solar energy, hydropower, ocean thermal conversion, or ocean wave movement facilities that produce and transmit electrical energy for public, private, or commercial use; provided that the facilities shall be located on land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class D or E;
[(6)] (7) Bona fide agricultural
services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or
leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, whether
or not conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which
they are accessory, including [but not limited to] farm dwellings as
defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills,
storage facilities, processing facilities, vehicle and equipment storage areas,
roadside stands for the sale of products grown on the premises, and plantation
community subdivisions as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(12);
[(7)] (8) Wind machines and wind farms;
[(8)] (9) Small-scale meteorological,
air quality, noise, and other scientific and environmental data collection and
monitoring facilities occupying less than one‑half acre of land; provided
that these facilities shall not be used as or equipped for use as living
quarters or dwellings;
[(9)] (10) Agricultural parks;
[(10)] (11) Agricultural tourism conducted
on a working farm, or a farming operation as defined in section 165‑2,
for the enjoyment, education, or involvement of visitors; provided that the