Report Title:
[…] The department, by rules, may specify the land uses permitted therein which may include, but are not limited to, farming, flower gardening, operation of nurseries or orchards, growth of commercial timber, grazing, recreational or hunting pursuits, lesser impact renewable energy facilities as defined under section 205-2(e), or residential use. The rules may control the extent, manner, and times of the uses, and may specifically prohibit unlimited cutting of forest growth, soil mining, or other activities detrimental to good conservation practices."
SECTION 3. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
(1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry, and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
(4) Wind generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel production as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(15) for public, private, and commercial use;
(6) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, whether or not conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including but not limited to farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing facilities, vehicle and equipment storage areas, roadside stands for the sale of products grown on the premises, and plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(12);
(7) Wind machines and wind farms;
(8) Solar energy facilities that produce and transmit electrical energy from insolation;
[(8)] (9) Small-scale meteorological,
air quality, noise, and other scientific and environmental data collection and
monitoring facilities occupying less than one‑half acre of land; provided
that these facilities shall not be used as or equipped for use as living
quarters or dwellings;
[(9)] (10) Agricultural parks;
[(10)] (11) Agricultural tourism
conducted on a working farm, or a farming operation as defined in section 165‑2,
for the enjoyment, education, or involvement of visitors; provided that the
agricultural tourism activity is accessory and secondary to the principal
agricultural use and does not interfere with surrounding farm operations; and
provided further that this paragraph shall apply only to a county that has adopted