Report Title:
[…] 1.  By adding a new definition of "corporation" to read:

     ""Corporation" means the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation."

     2.  By amending the definition of "issuer" to read:

     ""Issuer" means any state department, board, commission, officer, corporation, or authority[,] or private not-for-profit corporation authorized under the laws of the State to issue private activity bonds.  The term includes the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation and the department of budget and finance unless the context requires otherwise."

     SECTION 10.  Section 39B-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§39B-2  Allocation of annual state ceiling.  (a)  The annual state ceiling shall be allocated for each calendar year [in the following proportions:

     (1)  An amount equal to fifty per cent of the annual state ceiling] entirely to the State[;

     (2)  An amount equal to 37.55 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the city and county of Honolulu;

     (3)  An amount equal to 5.03 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of Hawaii;

     (4)  An amount equal to 2.41 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of Kauai; and

     (5)  An amount equal to 5.01 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of Maui].  Of the total allocation for each calendar year:

     (1)  Eighty per cent shall be allocated to the corporation; and

     (2)  Twenty per cent shall be allocated to the department.

     (b)  [The department, with] With the approval of the governor, the corporation or department may assign all or any part of [the] its allocation [of the State] to [any] the other, another issuer, or any county for a specific calendar year or years.

     At the request of the corporation or department, [any issuer or county to which] the assignee of any part of [the State's] an allocation [has been assigned] shall return all or part of the assignment[, in which case].  After the return, the corporation or department may provide for [its] the use or reassignment[.] of the returned allocation.

     [(c)  The department may request return of all or any part of the allocations of one or more counties made pursuant to subsection (a), and may assign and reassign the allocation to any other county or issuer for a specified calendar year or years.

     (d)] (c)  A county, by resolution of its governing body, or any issuer, by written certificate of [such] the issuer, may request [additional allocations] an assignment of the corporation's or department's annual state ceiling [from, or assign all or any part of its portion of the] allocation [of the annual state ceiling to, the State] for a specified calendar year or years."