Report Title:
[…] At the conclusion of the period described in this subsection, the corporation shall report to the legislature on the number and use of grants provided and whether the grants were an effective use of the funds for purposes of developing rental housing for families at or below thirty per cent of the median family income."

     SECTION 15.  Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Activities eligible for [assistance] grants from the fund shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  New construction, rehabilitation, or preservation of low-income rental housing units that meet the criteria for eligibility described in subsection (c);

    [(2)  The leveraging of moneys with the use of fund assets;

     (3)] (2)  Pre-development activity grants [or loans] to nonprofit organizations; and

    [(4)] (3)  Acquisition of housing units for the purpose of preservation as low-income or very low-income rental housing."

     SECTION 16.  Act 222, Session Laws of Hawaii 2007, is amended by amending section 4 to read as follows:

     "SECTION 4.  Act 100, Session Laws of Hawaii 2006, is amended by amending section 30 to read as follows: