Report Title:
[…] PART IV

     SECTION 13.  The purpose of this part is to:

     (1)  Require only grants to be made from the rental housing trust fund as equity gap financing; and

     (2)  Repeal the sunset date on the provision transferring a portion of the conveyance tax proceeds to the rental housing trust fund.

     SECTION 14.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§201H-202  Rental housing trust fund.  (a)  There is established the rental housing trust fund to be administered by the corporation.

     (b)  An amount from the fund, to be set by the corporation and authorized by the legislature, may be used for administrative expenses incurred by the corporation in administering the fund; provided that fund moneys may not be used to finance day-to-day administrative expenses of projects allotted fund moneys.

     (c)  The following may be deposited into the fund: appropriations made by the legislature, private contributions, repayment of loans[,] made before the effective date of this Act or in accordance with section 17 of this Act, interest, other returns, and moneys from other sources.

     (d)  The fund shall be used to provide [loans or] grants [for the development, pre-development, construction, acquisition, preservation, and substantial rehabilitation of rental housing units.] as equity gap financing to leverage special purpose revenue bonds or other financing for rental housing projects.  Permitted uses of the [fund] grants may include but are not limited to planning, design, land acquisition, costs of options, agreements of sale, downpayments, [equity financing,] capacity building of nonprofit housing developers, or other housing development services or activities as provided in rules adopted by the corporation pursuant to chapter 91.  The rules may provide for a means of recapturing [loans or] grants made from the fund if a rental housing project financed under the fund is refinanced or sold at a later date.  [The rules may also provide that moneys from the fund shall be leveraged with other financial resources to the extent possible.]

     (e)  [Moneys available in] Grants from the fund shall be used [for the purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans or grants] for rental housing projects in the following order of priority: