Report Title:
[…] |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TRAFFIC INFRACTIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The legislature finds that current law attaches parking citations to the vehicle rather than the vehicle's owner, which prevents the registration and transfer of ownership to a new owner until the parking fines are paid. The purpose of this Act is to clarify that the parking citation attaches to the owner to the vehicle and may prevent the owner's re‑registration, but not the re-registration of a new owner.
SECTION 2. Section 291D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Whenever judgment by default in
favor of the State is entered, the court shall mail a notice of entry of
default judgment to the address provided by the person when the notice of
traffic infraction was issued or, in the case of parking infractions, to the
address stated in the answer, if any, or the address at which the vehicle is
registered. The notice of entry of default judgment shall advise the person
that the total amount specified in the default judgment shall be paid within
thirty days of entry of default judgment and shall explain the procedure for
setting aside a default judgment. The notice of entry of default judgment
shall also inform the person that if the total amount is not paid within thirty
days, the court shall take action as provided in section 291D-10[.];
provided that payment of the total amount shall be the responsibility of the
registered owner of the motor vehicle incurring the parking violation at the
time the violation was incurred. Judgment by default for the State entered
pursuant to this chapter may be set aside pending final disposition of the
traffic infraction upon written application of the person and posting of an
appearance bond equal to the amount of the total amount specified in the
default judgment and any other assessment imposed pursuant to section 291D-9.
The application shall show good cause or excusable neglect for the person's
failure to take action necessary to prevent entry of judgment by default. Upon
receipt of the application and required appearance bond, the court shall take
action to remove the restriction placed on the person's driver's license or the
person's motor [vehicle's] vehicle registration and title
imposed pursuant to section 291D‑10. Thereafter, the court shall
determine whether good cause or excusable neglect exists for the person's
failure to take action necessary to prevent entry of judgment by default. If
so, the application to set aside default judgment shall be granted, the default
judgment shall be set aside, and the notice of traffic infraction shall be