Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to require the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation to give priority to developing affordable housing on land in the Kakaako Community Development District, land in areas covered under the Ewa development plan and the city and county of Honolulu primary urban center development plan, and land in the urban core in the counties of Kaui, Maui, and Hawaii.
SECTION 2. Section 201H-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The corporation may develop fee simple or leasehold property, construct dwelling units thereon, including condominiums, planned units, and cluster developments, and sell, lease, or rent or cause to be leased or rented, at the lowest possible price to qualified residents, nonprofit organizations, or government agencies, with an eligible developer or in its own behalf:
(1) Fully completed dwelling units with the appropriate interest in the land on which the dwelling unit is located;
(2) Dwelling units that are substantially complete and habitable with the appropriate interest in the land on which the dwelling unit is located; or
(3) The land with site improvements (other than the
dwelling unit) either partially or fully developed[.];