Report Title:
[…] The term "caregiver" shall not apply to situations involving voluntary placement of a child or a court order.

     "Safe home" means a home, other than a child's family home, where the child has resided with the consent of the child's legal and physical custodian, and where a caregiver has demonstrated an ongoing willingness and ability to provide a residence where the child is not subject to harm or threatened harm, as determined by the department.  A safe home shall not apply to situations involving voluntary placement of a child or a court order."

     SECTION 4.  Section 587-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Upon satisfying itself as to the course of action that should be pursued to best accord with the purpose of this chapter, the department shall:

     (1)  Terminate the investigation if the child is residing with a caregiver in a safe home; provided that there is documentation of the following:

         (A)  The concerns, findings, and problems that initially warranted the department's involvement;