Report Title:
[…] The term may include a consolidation and resubdivision and, when appropriate to the context, shall relate to the land subdivided.
"Subsistence farming" means agricultural activity or agricultural practices that produce food or products primarily for consumption by the family working the land, and where the family is dependent on this activity to meet a significant portion of the family’s nutritional needs. De minimis agriculture shall not be evidence of subsistence farming.
SECTION 6. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Within agricultural districts, uses
compatible to the activities described in [section] sections 205-2
and 205-4.5 as determined by the
commission shall be permitted[; provided that accessory agricultural uses
and services described in sections 205‑2 and 205‑4.5 may be further
defined by each county by zoning ordinance]. Each county within eighteen
months of the effective date of this Act shall adopt ordinances setting
forth procedures and requirements, including provisions for enforcement,
penalties, and administrative oversight, for the review and permitting of
agricultural tourism uses and activities as an accessory use on a working farm[,]
or farming operation as defined in section 165-2; provided that agricultural
tourism activities shall not be permissible in the absence of a bona fide
farming operation. Ordinances shall include but not be limited to:
(1) Requirements for access to a farm, including road width, road surface, and parking;
(2) Requirements and restrictions for accessory facilities connected with the farming operation, including gift shops and restaurants; provided that overnight accommodations shall not be permitted;
(3) Activities that may be offered by the farming operation for visitors;
(4) Days and hours of operation; and
(5) Automatic termination of the accessory use upon the cessation of the farming operation.
Each
county may require an environmental assessment under chapter 343 as a condition
to any agricultural tourism use and activity. Other uses may be allowed by
special permits issued pursuant to this chapter. The minimum lot size in
agricultural districts shall be determined by each county by zoning ordinance,
subdivision ordinance, or other lawful means; provided that the minimum lot
size for any agricultural use shall not be less than [one acre,] five
acres, except as provided herein. If the county finds that unreasonable
economic hardship to the owner or lessee of land cannot otherwise be prevented
or where land utilization is improved, the county may allow lot sizes of less