Report Title:
[…] "Subsistence farming" means agricultural activity or agricultural practices that produce food or products primarily for consumption by the family working the land, and where the family is dependent on this activity to meet a significant portion of the family’s nutritional needs. De minimis agriculture shall not be evidence of subsistence farming.
(c) This section shall apply to any subdivision or development application for land within the agricultural district that has not been approved by a county on or before the effective date of this Act."
SECTION 3. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
(1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry, and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
(4) Wind generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
(5) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, whether or not conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including but not limited to farm dwellings as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing facilities, vehicle and equipment storage areas, roadside stands for the sale of products grown on the premises, and plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(12);
(6) Wind machines and wind farms;
(7) Small‑scale meteorological, air quality, noise, and other scientific and environmental data collection and monitoring facilities occupying less than one‑half acre of land; provided that these facilities shall not be used as or equipped for use as living quarters or dwellings;
(8) Agricultural parks;
(9) Agricultural tourism conducted on a working farm, or a farming operation as defined in section 165‑2, for the enjoyment, education, or involvement of visitors; provided that the agricultural tourism activity is accessory and secondary to the principal agricultural use and does not interfere with surrounding farm operations; and provided further that this paragraph shall apply only to a county that has adopted ordinances regulating agricultural tourism under section 205-5; and
(10) Open area recreational facilities.