Report Title:
[…] provided further that in no event shall a lot [which] that is
equal to or exceeds the minimum lot size of [one acre] five acres
be less than that minimum after the consolidation and resubdivision action. The
county may also allow lot sizes of less than the minimum lot size as specified
by law for lots created or used for plantation community subdivisions as
defined in section 205-4.5(a)(12), for public, private, and quasi-public
utility purposes, and for lots resulting from the subdivision of abandoned
roadways and railroad easements."
SECTION 7. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Subject to this section, the county
planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within
agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is
classified[.]; provided that the use is not prohibited in sections
205-2 and 205-4.5. Any person who desires to use the person's land within
an agricultural or rural district other than for an agricultural or rural use,
as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the county within
which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in
the manner desired. Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing
the special permit petition. Copies of the special permit petition shall be
forwarded to the land use commission, the office of planning, and the
department of agriculture for their review and comment."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) The county planning commission [may],
under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, may
permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness