Report Title:
[…] (10) Open area recreational facilities.
Agricultural districts shall not include golf courses and golf driving ranges, golf-related facilities, private membership facilities, or other resort facilities, including hotels and resort-related commercial uses, time sharing facilities, and commercial vacation facilities or homes, except as provided in section 205-4.5(d). Agricultural districts include areas that are not used for, or that are not suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics."
SECTION 4. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The county land use decision-making authority shall serve a copy of the application for a district boundary amendment to the land use commission and the department of business, economic development, and tourism and shall notify the commission and the department in writing thirty days in advance of the time and place of the hearing and the proposed amendments scheduled to be heard at the hearing. No county land use decision-making authority shall approve a change in the land use district boundaries pursuant to this section unless the county land use decision-making authority finds that the proposed boundary change is reasonable, not violative of section 205-2, and consistent with the policies and criteria established pursuant to sections 205-16 and 205-17, and any additional county requirements not in conflict with those sections. A change in the state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection shall become effective on the day designated by the county land use decision-making authority in its decision. Within sixty days of the effective date of any decision to amend state land use district boundaries by the county land use decision-making authority, the decision and the description and map of the affected property shall be transmitted to the land use commission and the department of business, economic development, and tourism by the county planning director."
SECTION 5. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-4.5 Permissible uses within the agricultural
districts. (a) Within the agricultural district, all lands [with soil
classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall