Report Title:
[…] (b) Each county shall adopt ordinances designating signage guidelines, including guidelines that the signs shall be:
(1) Installed at entrances to and at key places along a right-of-way or easement;
(2) Made of a rigid, durable material;
(3) Fade resistant; and
(4) Firmly attached to a post or wall.
(c) All signs shall include language informing the public of the penalties for obstructing access to public property pursuant to section 115-9 and a telephone number to report any violation of section 115-9."
SECTION 2. Section 46-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§46-6.5[]]
Public access. (a) Each county shall adopt ordinances [which shall] that require a
subdivider or developer, as a condition precedent to final approval of a
subdivision[,] or development,
in cases where public access is not already provided, to dedicate land for
public access by right-of-way or easement for pedestrian travel from a public
highway or public streets to the land below the high-water mark on any coastal
shoreline, and to dedicate land for public access by [right of way] right-of-way or easement from a public highway to areas in
the mountains where there are existing facilities for hiking, hunting,
fruit-picking, ti-leaf sliding, and other recreational purposes[,] and
where there are existing mountain trails.
[(b) These
ordinances shall be adopted within one year of May 22, 1973.
(c)] (b) Upon the dedication of
land for a right-of-way[,] or
easement as required by this section and acceptance by the county, the
county concerned shall thereafter assume the cost of improvements for and the
maintenance of the right-of-way[,]
or easement and the subdivider or developer, as the case may be, shall
accordingly be relieved from such costs.
[(d)]
(c) For the purposes of this section[,
"subdivision"]:
"Development" means the construction, reconstruction, demolition, repair, or alteration of the size of any structure comprised of not less than one hundred units.
"Subdivision" means any land [which]
that is divided or is proposed to be divided for the purpose of