Report Title:
[…] (2) Project activities shall resume once necessary archaeological excavations and any other conditions required by the mitigation plan have been completed;
(3) In nonproject contexts, the department, in consultation with the office of Hawaiian affairs and the designated caretaker, shall be responsible for the execution of the mitigation plans; and
(4) The department, in consultation with the office of Hawaiian affairs and any designated caretaker, shall verify the successful execution of the mitigation plan."
SECTION 2. Section 6E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before any construction, alteration, disposition or improvement of any nature, by, for, or permitted by a private landowner may be commenced which will affect an historic property on the Hawaii register of historic places, the landowner shall notify the department of the construction, alteration, disposition, or improvement of any nature and allow the department opportunity for review of the effect of the proposed construction, alteration, disposition, or improvement of any nature on the historic property. The proposed construction, alteration, disposition, or improvement of any nature shall not be commenced, or in the event it has already begun, continue, until the department shall have given its concurrence or ninety days have elapsed. Within ninety days after notification, the department shall:
(1) Commence condemnation proceedings for the purchase of the historic property if the department and property owner do not agree upon an appropriate course of action;
(2) Permit the owner to proceed with the owner's construction, alteration, or improvement; or
(3) In coordination with the owner, undertake or
permit the investigation, recording, preservation, and salvage of any
historical information deemed necessary to preserve Hawaiian history, by any
qualified agency for this purpose[.]; provided that if the historic
property is a heiau, the office of Hawaiian affairs may designate a qualified
caretaker pursuant to section 6E-A."