Report Title:
[…] (7)  Preserving open space, farmland, natural beauty, and critical environmental areas;

     (8)  Providing a variety of transportation choices;

     (9)  Strengthening and directing development toward existing communities; and

    (10)  Taking advantage of compact building design.

     (c)  The office of planning shall submit annual reports to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session on the activities of the office and the implementation of smart growth projects in the preceding calendar year."

     SECTION 4.  Section 225M-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§225M-1  Purpose.  The purpose of this chapter is to establish an office of planning to assist the governor and the director of business, economic development, and tourism in maintaining an overall framework to guide the development of the State through a continuous process of comprehensive, long-range, and strategic planning to meet the physical, economic, and social needs of Hawaii's people, and provide for the wise use of Hawaii's resources in a coordinated, efficient, and economical manner, including the conservation of those natural, environmental, recreational, scenic, historic, and other limited and irreplaceable resources which are required for future generations.

     The establishment of an office of planning in the department of business, economic development, and tourism, for administrative purposes, is intended to:

     (1)  Fix responsibility and accountability to successfully carry out statewide planning programs, policies, and priorities;

     (2)  Improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the operations of the executive branch; [and]

     (3)  Ensure comprehensive planning and coordination to enhance the quality of life of the people of Hawaii[.]; and

     (4)  Develop and promote the use of smart growth principles in new and existing communities."

     SECTION 5.  Section 225M-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: