Report Title:
[…] "[[]§392-23[]]  Duration of benefit payments.  (a)  Temporary disability benefits shall be payable for any period of disability following the expiration of the waiting period required in section 392-24[.]; provided that the duration of temporary disability benefits payments for the period of disability of an employee's family member shall not exceed four weeks.

     The total duration of temporary disability benefit payments shall not exceed twenty-six weeks for any period of disability or during any benefit year."

     SECTION 8.  Section 392-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "(a)  An individual shall be ineligible to receive temporary disability benefits with respect to any period during which the individual or the individual's family member, as the case may be, is not under the care of a person duly licensed to practice medicine, surgery, dentistry, chiropractic, osteopathy, or naturopathy, who shall certify, in the form and manner specified by [regulation] rule of the director, the disability of the [claimant,] employee or the employee's family member, the probable duration [thereof,] of the disability, and [such] other medical facts within the person's knowledge as required by [regulation.] rule.

     (b)  This section shall not apply to an individual [who,] if the individual or the individual's family member, pursuant to the teachings, faith, or belief of any group, depends for healing upon prayer or other spiritual means.  In that case the disability, the probable duration thereof, and any other pertinent facts required to be certified by [regulation] rule of the director shall be certified, in the form and manner specified by [the regulation,] rule, by a duly authorized or accredited practitioner of such group.

     (c)  The proof of disability duly certified by a person licensed to practice medicine, surgery, dentistry, chiropractic, osteopathy, or naturopathy, or an authorized or accredited practitioner of any group which depends for healing upon prayer or other spiritual means shall be submitted by [such] the certifying person to the [disabled employee] recipient designated by the department within seven working days after the date [on which] that the employee or the employee's family member was examined and found disabled.  If the certifying person fails to submit the required proof within seven working days, the director, upon notification by the insurer, may levy a penalty of $25 for each delinquent certification where the certifying person fails to show good cause for the person's failure to file on time."

     SECTION 9.  Section 392-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: