Report Title:
[…] The amount of the benefit payable [is] shall be derived by subtracting the gross wages received for performing less than a full day's work, from the prorated disability benefits to which the employee is entitled[.];

     (5)  With regard to the disability of an individual's family member, any day of disability during which the family member performed work for remuneration or profit; or

    [(5)] (6)  Unless the claim for disability benefits is filed within ninety days after the commencement of the period of disability or as soon thereafter as is reasonably possible."

     SECTION 10.  Section 392-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  During any period in which any plan or agreement or extension or modification thereof authorized under subsection (a)(4) or (5) provides for payments of benefits under this chapter, the responsibility of the employer and the obligations and benefits of the employees shall be as provided in the plan or agreement or its extension or modification rather than as required under this chapter; provided that[:

     (1)  The] the employer or insurer has agreed in writing with the director to pay the assessments imposed by section 392-67[; and

     (2)  If the benefits provided by the plan or agreement or extension or modification thereof include benefits falling within the definition of "sick leave" as defined in section 398-1, any amount in excess of the minimum statutory equivalent, as determined by the department, may be used for the purposes of chapter 398]."

     SECTION 11.  Section 392-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: