Report Title:
[…] Notice of the appeal shall be served upon the employer or insurer or the special fund for disability benefits in the form and manner prescribed by regulation of the director."

     SECTION 13.  Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), an employee may elect to substitute any of the employee's accrued paid leaves, including [but not limited to] vacation, personal, qualifying temporary disability insurance benefits, or family leave for any part of the four-week period in subsection (a).

     (c)  An employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use the employee's accrued and available sick leave for purposes of this chapter; provided that, unless the employee is entitled to receive temporary disability insurance benefits when the employee's family member suffers a disability pursuant to chapter 392, and the employer provides that temporary disability insurance benefit by a sick leave policy or sick leave benefit, an employee shall not use more than ten days per year for this purpose, unless an express provision of a valid collective bargaining agreement authorizes the use of more than ten days of sick leave for family leave purposes.  [Nothing in this section shall require an employer to diminish an employee's accrued and available sick leave below the amount required pursuant to section 392-41; provided that any sick leave in excess of the minimum statutory equivalent for temporary disability benefits as determined by the department may be used for purposes of this chapter.]"