Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 392-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§392-7[]]  Average weekly wage.  The "average weekly wage" for the purpose of computing the weekly benefit amount shall be based upon the wages that the employee would receive from the employee's employer except for the employee's disability[.] or the disability of the employee's family member.  In the case of salaried employees the "average weekly wage" shall be the weekly salary of the employee in the last week prior to the commencement of disability."

     SECTION 6.  Section 392-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§392-21  Establishment of temporary disability benefits.  (a)  [Any] An individual in current employment [who] shall be entitled to receive temporary disability insurance benefits in the amount and manner provided in this chapter if:

     (1)  The individual suffers disability resulting from accident, sickness, pregnancy, or termination of pregnancy, except accident or disease connected with or resulting from employment as defined in section 386-3 or any other applicable workers' compensation law[, shall be entitled to receive temporary disability benefits in the amount and manner provided in this chapter.]; or

     (2)  The individual's family member suffers a disability.

     (b)  It is the policy of this chapter that the computation and distribution of benefit payments shall correspond to the greatest extent feasible, to the employee's wage loss due to the employee's or the employee's family member's disability; that an employee shall not be entitled to temporary disability benefits for periods of disability during which the employee would not have earned wages from employment according to the schedule of operations of the employee's employer[,]; and that an employee is entitled to benefits only for periods of disability during which, but for the disability, the employee would have earned wages from employment.  This policy, however, shall not be applied to terminate the benefits of an employee who is receiving benefits under this chapter for a disability that commenced while the employee was in current employment, nor shall it be applied to deny benefits under this chapter if a disability that commenced while the employee was in current employment continues into a period during which the employee would earn wages but for the disability."

     SECTION 7.  Section 392-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§392-23[]]  Duration of benefit payments.