Report Title:
[…] SECTION 12.  Section 392-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If a person disputes the amount of benefits, paid under part III or part IV, or the denial of benefits, the claimant may file an appeal, in the form and manner prescribed by regulation of the director, at the office of the department in the county in which the claimant resides or in the county in which the claimant was employed prior to the [claimant's] disability, within twenty days after the date of payment of such disputed benefits or the denial thereof.  Notice of the appeal shall be served upon the employer or insurer or the special fund for disability benefits in the form and manner prescribed by regulation of the director."

     SECTION 13.  Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: