Report Title:
[…] (c) The county of Maui and the county of Kauai may also create through a rezoning ordinance more than one agricultural zoning district to separate land to be included in the state agricultural district from other agricultural land.
(d) No rezoning ordinance enacted pursuant to this section shall be deemed a "proposed action" requiring the preparation of an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement, notwithstanding section 343-5(a) or any other provision of chapter 343.
(e) This section shall be repealed on July 1, 2010."
SECTION 3. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be four major land use districts in which all lands in the State shall be placed: urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation. The land use commission shall group contiguous land areas suitable for inclusion in one of these four major districts. The commission shall set standards for determining the boundaries of each district, provided that:
(1) In the establishment of boundaries of urban districts those lands that are now in urban use and a sufficient reserve area for foreseeable urban growth shall be included;
(2) In the establishment of boundaries for rural
districts, areas of land composed primarily of small farms mixed with very low
density residential lots, which may be shown by a minimum density of not more
than one house per one-half acre and a minimum lot size of not less than
one-half acre shall be included, except as [herein] provided[;] in
this chapter;
(3) In the establishment and amendment of the
boundaries of agricultural districts [the greatest possible protection shall
be given to those lands with a high capacity for intensive cultivation;],
section 205-A shall apply on July 1, 2010, and section 205-50 shall apply
thereafter. All lands in agricultural districts shall be designated
"important agricultural lands" for the purpose of article XI, section
3, of the state constitution. For the purposes of this chapter,