Report Title:
[…] [[](16)[]] Construction and operation of wireless
communication antennas; provided that, for the purposes of this paragraph,
"wireless communication antenna" means communications equipment that
is either freestanding or placed upon or attached to an already existing structure
and that transmits and receives electromagnetic radio signals used in the
provision of all types of wireless communications services; provided further
that nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to permit the construction of
any new structure that is not deemed a permitted use under this subsection."
SECTION 3. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Within agricultural districts, uses compatible to the activities described in section 205‑2 as determined by the commission shall be permitted; provided that accessory agricultural uses and services described in sections 205‑2 and 205‑4.5 may be further defined by each county by zoning ordinance. Each county shall adopt ordinances setting forth procedures and requirements, including provisions for enforcement, penalties, and administrative oversight, for the review and permitting of agricultural tourism uses and activities as an accessory use on a working farm, or farming operation as defined in section 165‑2; provided that agricultural tourism activities shall not be permissible in the absence of a bona fide farming operation. Ordinances shall include but not be limited to:
(1) Requirements for access to a farm, including road width, road surface, and parking;
(2) Requirements and restrictions for accessory facilities connected with the farming operation, including gift shops and restaurants; provided that overnight accommodations shall not be permitted;
(3) Activities that may be offered by the farming operation for visitors;
(4) Days and hours of operation; and
(5) Automatic termination of the accessory use upon the cessation of the farming operation.
Each county may require an environmental assessment under chapter 343 as a condition to any agricultural tourism use and activity. Other uses may be allowed by special permits issued pursuant to this chapter.
The minimum lot size in agricultural districts
shall be determined by each county by zoning ordinance, subdivision ordinance,
or other lawful means; provided that the minimum lot size for any lot in the
agricultural [use] district shall not be less than [one acre,]
five acres, except as provided herein. If the county finds that
unreasonable economic hardship to the owner or lessee of land cannot otherwise
be prevented or where land [utilization] use is improved, the
county may allow lot sizes of less than the minimum lot size as specified by