Report Title:
[…] "Minor transit" means an action by the board authorizing transit situations that have no significant effect on the quality of the environment, nor adversely affect the economic welfare, social welfare, or cultural practices of the community or the State.
"Transit" means to pass over or through the unencumbered lands.
(e) The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the implementation and enforcement of this section."
SECTION 2. Section 171-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-6 Powers. Except as otherwise provided by law, the board of land and natural resources shall have the powers and functions granted to the heads of departments and the board of land and natural resources under chapter 26.
In addition to the foregoing, the board may:
(1) Adopt a seal;
(2) Administer oaths;
(3) Prescribe forms of instruments and documents;
(4) Adopt rules which, upon compliance with chapter 91, shall have the force and effect of law;
(5) Set, charge, demand, and collect reasonable fees for the preparation of documents to be issued, for the surveying of public lands, and for the issuing of certified copies of its government records, which fees, when collected, shall be deposited into the state general fund, unless otherwise specified in this chapter;
(6) Establish additional restrictions, requirements, or conditions, not inconsistent with those prescribed in this chapter, relating to the use of particular land being disposed of, the terms of sale, lease, license, or permit, and the qualifications of any person to draw, bid, or negotiate for public land;
(7) Reduce or waive the lease rental at the beginning of the lease on any lease of public land to be used for any agricultural or pastoral use, or for resort, commercial, industrial, or other business use where the land being leased requires substantial improvements to be placed thereon; provided that such reduction or waiver shall not exceed two years for land to be used for any agricultural or pastoral use, or exceed one year for land to be used for resort, commercial, industrial, or other business use;
(8) Delegate to the chairperson or employees of the department of land and natural resources, subject to the board's control and responsibility, such powers and duties as may be lawful or proper for the performance of the functions vested in the board;
(9) Utilize arbitration under chapter 658A to settle any controversy arising out of any existing or future lease;