Report Title:
[…] lease for a term to last during the lifetime of the lessee, shall be considered
as owners during the time the real property is held or controlled by them as
such; provided that the lease [(1)] shall [have]:
(1) Have been duly entered into
and recorded in the bureau of conveyances [or filed in the office of the
assistant registrar of the land court] prior to January 1 preceding
the tax year for which the assessment is made[,]; and
(2) [shall provide] Provide that
the lessee [shall] pay all taxes levied on the property during the term
of the lease."
SECTION 6. Section 441-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§441-15 Removal of dedication. (a)
Property dedicated to cemetery purposes shall be held and used exclusively for
cemetery purposes unless and until [the]:
(1) The dedication is removed from all
or any part of it by an order and decree of the circuit court of the judicial
circuit in which the property is located; and [the]
(2) The decree is filed in the bureau
of conveyances [or land court in a proceeding brought by the].
(b) The cemetery authority shall commence
a proceeding in the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the property
is located for [that purpose] the purpose described in subsection
(a), and upon notice of hearing and proof satisfactory to the court:
(1) That no interments were made in or that all interments have been removed from that portion of the property from which dedication is sought to be removed;
(2) That the portion of the property from which dedication is sought to be removed is not being used for interment of human remains."
SECTION 7. Section 441-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§441-17 Existing cemeteries deemed
dedicated; extension of existing cemeteries. All existing cemeteries or
parts thereof which shall have been lawfully established, and for which a map