Report Title:
[…] superior to the interest of the lessee of a leasehold time share interest.]
The circuit court shall have jurisdiction, pursuant to section [[]603-21.5(a)(3)[]],
over[:
(1) All] all matters relating to
[instruments required by this part to be recorded pursuant to chapter 502;
(2) All other matters pertaining to] a
leasehold time share interest [(except those in which jurisdiction is vested
in the land court pursuant to this section); and
(3) All matters as to which jurisdiction
would otherwise lie in the land court in part and in the circuit court in part]."
SECTION 16. Section 502-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Moneys in the bureau of conveyances special fund shall be used by the bureau of conveyances for the following purposes:
(1) Planning, design, construction, and acquisition
of equipment, furnishings, and software necessary for the development of the
recording system [described in this chapter and chapter 501];
(2) Operating, maintaining, and improving the
recording system [described in this chapter and chapter 501] or any
other purpose deemed necessary by the bureau of conveyances for the purpose of
planning, improving, developing, operating, and maintaining the recording
system [described in this chapter and chapter 501];
(3) Permanent and temporary staff positions [for
the purposes of this chapter and chapter 501]; and
(4) Administrative costs [for the purposes of this
chapter and chapter 501]."
SECTION 17. Section 502-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) All fees collected under this
section, except as provided under [sections 501-23.5 and] section
502-25 for the bureau of conveyances special fund, shall be deposited in the