Report Title:
[…] contract claim herein provided. Nothing in [this chapter] the former
land court registration law shall be construed to deprive the plaintiff of
any tort claim [which] that the plaintiff may have against any
person for loss or damage, or deprivation of land, or of any estate or interest
therein. If the plaintiff elects to pursue the plaintiff's tort claim and also
the plaintiff's contract claim [under this chapter], the contract claim
shall be continued to await the result of the tort claim or shall be deemed
alternative thereto."
SECTION 9. Section 501-213, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§501-213 Action, parties defendant.
If any contract claim is prosecuted to recover for loss or damage, or for
deprivation of land, or of any estate or interest therein, arising wholly
through fraud, negligence, omission, mistake, or misfeasance of the registrar[,]
or assistant registrar[,] of the land court, or of any of
the examiners of title[,] of the land court, in the performance
of executive or ministerial duties, or of any of the assistants or clerks[,]
of the land court, in the performance of their respective duties, then
the action shall be brought against the state director of finance, as sole
defendant. If any action is brought to recover for loss or damage, or
deprivation of land, or of any estate or interest therein, arising wholly
through any fraud, negligence, omission, mistake, or misfeasance of [some]
a person other than the officers and assistants above named, or arising
jointly through the fraud, negligence, omission, mistake, or misfeasance of [such]
the other person and any [such] of the officers and
assistants, then the action shall be brought against both the director and [such]
the other person as joint defendants."
SECTION 10. Section 501-216, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§501-216 State, not liable when.
The State shall not be liable to pay for any loss, damage, or deprivation [occasioned]