Report Title:
[…] "§501-216 State, not liable when.
The State shall not be liable to pay for any loss, damage, or deprivation [occasioned]
caused by a breach of trust, whether expressed, implied, or
constructive, by any registered owner who is a trustee, or by the improper
exercise of any power of sale in a mortgage. [Nor shall any] No
plaintiff prosecuting a contract claim under [this chapter] the
former land court registration law shall recover as compensation more than
the fair market value of the real estate at the time when the plaintiff
suffered the loss, damage, or deprivation thereof."
SECTION 11. Section 501-217, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§501-217 Limitation of actions.
All actions on contract claims for compensation under [this chapter] the
former land court registration law by reason of any loss or damage or
deprivation of land, or any estate or interest therein, shall [be begun]
commence within the period of six years from the time when the cause of
action accrued, and not afterwards; provided that the plaintiff in an action
for the recovery of the land or estate or interest therein in accordance with
section 501-213, may bring the action on the contract claim within one year
after the termination of that action. The contract claim herein provided shall
survive to the personal representatives of the registered owner, unless barred
in the registered owner's lifetime, but the proceeds thereof shall be treated
as real estate."
SECTION 12. Section 501-241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§501-241[]]
Leasehold time share interests. (a) Except as otherwise expressly
provided in this part, the requirements of chapter 502 shall apply to a