Report Title:
[…] recording system [described in this chapter and chapter 501];
(2) Operating, maintaining, and improving the
recording system [described in this chapter and chapter 501] or any
other purpose deemed necessary by the bureau of conveyances for the purpose of
planning, improving, developing, operating, and maintaining the recording
system [described in this chapter and chapter 501];
(3) Permanent and temporary staff positions [for
the purposes of this chapter and chapter 501]; and
(4) Administrative costs [for the purposes of this
chapter and chapter 501]."
SECTION 17. Section 502-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) All fees collected under this
section, except as provided under [sections 501-23.5 and] section
502-25 for the bureau of conveyances special fund, shall be deposited in the
state treasury to the credit of the general fund."
SECTION 18. Section 502-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§502-20 New maps for old. The
registrar at [such] times when the original tracings of filed plans [and
land court maps on file in the bureau of conveyances,] are found to be in [such]