Report Title:
[…] (A) Any variances which have been granted to achieve such compliance; and
(B) Whether, as the result of the adoption or amendment of any ordinances or codes, the project presently contains any legal non-conforming uses or structures;
except
that a property that is registered pursuant to section 514A-31 shall instead
provide this declaration pursuant to [[]section[]] 514A-40."
SECTION 24. Section 514A-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Upon the recording in the [office
of the assistant registrar of the land court of the State of Hawaii] bureau
of conveyances of a certificate of merger that indicates that the fee
simple title to the lands of the merged projects are merged, the [assistant]
registrar shall cancel all existing certificates of title for the apartments in
the condominium projects being merged and shall issue new certificates of title
for the apartments in the merged project, covering all of the land of the
merged condominium projects. The new certificates of title for the apartments
in the merged condominium project shall describe, among other things, the new
undivided interest in the land appertaining to each apartment in the merged
condominium projects. The certificate of merger shall at least set forth all
of the apartments of the merged condominium projects, their new undivided
interest, and their current [certificate of title] document
numbers in the common elements of the merged condominium projects."
SECTION 25. Section 514B-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§514B-44[]]
Contents of deeds or leases of units. (a) Deeds or leases of units
shall adequately describe the property conveyed or leased if they
contain the following information: