Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 96-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§96-5  Jurisdiction.  The ombudsman has jurisdiction to [investigate]:

     (1)  Investigate the administrative acts of agencies and [the ombudsman] may exercise the ombudsman's powers without regard to the finality of any administrative act[.]; and

     (2)  Review and determine de novo, pursuant to section 103D-709(a), determinations of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer under section 103D-310 or 103D-702, or the chief procurement officer under section 103D-701."

     SECTION 4.  Section 96-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§96-6  Investigation of complaints; duties(a)  The ombudsman may investigate any complaint which the ombudsman determines to be an appropriate subject for investigation under section 96-8.

     (b)  The ombudsman may investigate on the ombudsman's own motion if the ombudsman reasonably believes that an appropriate subject for investigation under section 96-8 exists.