Report Title:
[…] (g)  In addition to any other relief, when a protest is sustained and the protestor should have been awarded the contract under the solicitation but is not, then the protestor shall be entitled to the actual costs reasonably incurred in connection with the solicitation, including bid or proposal preparation costs [but not], including reasonable attorney's fees[.] incurred in the pursuit of the protest."

     SECTION 7.  Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The several hearings officers appointed by the director of the department of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to section 26-9(f)] An administrative hearings officer in the office of the ombudsman shall have jurisdiction to review and determine de novo, any request from any bidder, offeror, contractor, person aggrieved under section 103D-106, or governmental body aggrieved by a determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer under section 103D-310[, 103D-701,] or 103D-702[.], or the chief procurement officer under section 103D-701."

     SECTION 8.  Section 103D-712, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: