Report Title:
[…] (2)  The development and design of computer software for ultimate commercial sale, lease, license or to be otherwise marketed, for economic consideration.  With respect to the software's development and design, the business shall have substantial control and retain substantial rights to the resulting intellectual property;

     (3)  Biotechnology;

     (4)  Performing arts products;

     (5)  Sensor and optic technologies;

     (6)  Ocean sciences;

     (7)  Astronomy; or

     (8)  Nonfossil fuel energy-related technology."

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  To qualify for this tax credit, a production shall:

     (1)  Meet the definition of a qualified production specified in subsection (l);

     (2)  Have qualified production costs totaling at least $200,000;

     (3)  Provide the State, at a minimum, a shared-card, end-title screen credit, where applicable; and

     (4)  [Provide evidence of reasonable efforts to hire local] Hire at least seventy five per cent of its talent and crew[; and] from the local community.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "local community" means persons who reside more than ten months of the year in the State.