Report Title:
[…] To be eligible, the applicant shall be a qualified aquaculturist of sound credit rating with the ability to repay the money borrowed, as determined by the department. Income from the applicant's aquacultural activities and any supplemental income that may be generated from the project shall be the sole criterion for the department's determination of the applicant's ability to repay the money borrowed. The department's determination may be based on projections of income and expenses."
SECTION 6. Section 219-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Loans made under this section shall
bear simple interest on the unpaid principal balance, charged on the actual
amount disbursed. The interest rate for class "A", class
"B", [and] class "C", and class "H"
loans shall be set by rule, pursuant to chapter 91."
SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 8. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.