Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 219-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Aquaculture sustainable projects" means projects that improve the operation's viability but are not directly tied to aquaculture production. Projects may include but are not limited to photovoltaic energy, hydroelectric power, wind power generation, methane generation, food safety, product traceability, biodiesel production, and ethanol production."
SECTION 3. Section 155-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Loans made under this section shall
bear simple interest on the unpaid principal balance, charged on the actual
amount disbursed to the borrower. The interest rate on loans of class
"A", "B", "C", "E", and "G"
shall be at a rate of one per cent below the prime rate or at a rate of seven
and one-half per cent a year, whichever is less. For purposes of this
subsection, the prime rate shall be determined on January 1 and July 1 of each