Report Title:
[…] SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to require peer review as a condition for renewal for certain certified public accounting firms and the firm's permit to practice public accountancy in this State.
SECTION 2. Section 466-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Approved peer review program" means a peer review program that is approved by the board, in accordance with procedures and rules established by the board, which shall apply to the permits to practice of both persons and firms."
SECTION 3. Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) An applicant for the initial issuance or renewal of a permit shall have:
(1) A valid license;
(2) Completed continuing professional education hours, the content of which shall be specified by the board, which may provide for special consideration by the board to applicants for permit renewal when, in the judgment of the board, full compliance with all requirements of continuing education cannot reasonably be met;
(3) Completed an approved peer review program; provided that no peer review shall be required prior to the initial issuance of an applicant's permit to practice;
[(3)] (4) Completed an application; and
[(4)] (5)
Paid appropriate fees and assessments."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read: