Report Title:
[…] Instead, chapter 431 applies to "insurers" and provides that "insurer" means "every person engaged in the business of making contracts of insurance and includes reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges".

     Reciprocal insurers, unlike stock or mutual insurers which are incorporated entities, are unincorporated associations of individuals, partnerships, or corporations which are called "subscribers".  These subscribers act and exchange insurance contracts through an attorney-in-fact common to all such subscribers.

     Section 431:3-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, defines a reciprocal insurer as "an unincorporated aggregation of subscribers operating individually and collectively through an attorney-in-fact common to all such persons to provide reciprocal insurance among themselves."  As a result, a reciprocal insurer cannot conduct the business of insurance in Hawaii without its attorney-in-fact.