Report Title:
[…] "§201H-    Tenant eligibility.  Any eligibility review of tenants conducted by the corporation shall allow any tenant found ineligible because of excessive income:

     (1)  A reasonable time period to relocate;

     (2)  An opportunity to open individual development accounts; and

     (3)  An opportunity to purchase the tenant's unit, not including, the underlying land, if provided by law and approved by the corporation.

     The corporation may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this section."

     SECTION 2.  Section 356D-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§356D-92  Termination and eviction.  (a)  Except as otherwise provided, the authority may terminate any lease, rental agreement, permit, or license covering the use and occupation of any dwelling unit or other premises located within a public housing project and evict from any premises any tenant, licensee, or other occupant for any of the following reasons:

     (1)  Failure to pay rent when due;

     (2)  Violation of any of the provisions of a lease, rental agreement, permit, or license;

     (3)  Violation of any of the rules of the authority;

     (4)  Failure to maintain the dwelling unit in a clean, sanitary, and habitable condition; or

     (5)  The existence of any other circumstances giving rise to an immediate right to possession by the authority.

     (b)  When any tenant has been delinquent in payment of rent, the authority, either directly or through its managing agent, shall provide the tenant with a written notice no later than forty-five days from the date of delinquency that shall inform the tenant of the delinquency and schedule a meeting between the tenant and the authority or its agent.  The written notice shall:

     (1)  Inform the tenant that continued delinquency shall result in the tenant's eviction;

     (2)  Inform the tenant of the tenant's right to apply for an interim adjustment in rent;