Report Title:
[…] Before suspending an employee without pay, the employer shall have documentation to show progressive disciplinary actions.  The suspension with or without pay shall be for the purpose of conducting an investigation to verify charges of a violation by action or inaction on the part of that employee of a specific section of law or rule.  Any suspension shall be imposed in accordance with processes and procedures negotiated under chapter 89 or established under chapter 89C, as applicable."

     SECTION 3.  Section 76-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§76-46  Discharges; demotions.  An appointing authority may discharge or demote any employee [when the appointing authority considers that the good of the service will be served thereby.  Discharges may be made only for such causes that will promote the efficiency of government service.

     Demotions or discharges shall be in accordance with] for disciplinary purposes based on recently obtained evidence gathered to support probable cause for a serious offense.  Before demoting or discharging an employee, the employer shall have documentation to show progressive disciplinary actions.  The demotion or discharge shall be imposed for a violation by action or inaction on the part of that employee of a specific section of law or rule.  Any demotion or discharge shall be imposed in accordance with processes and procedures negotiated under chapter 89 or established under chapter 89C, as applicable."

 

     SECTION 4.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: