Report Title:
[…] (HB2186 HD2)

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2186

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO EDUCATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 302A-443, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  An impartial hearing may be requested by any parent or guardian of a child with a disability, or by the department, on any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, program, or placement of a child with a disability; provided that the hearing is requested:

     (1)  Within two years of the date the parent, guardian, or department knew or should have known about the alleged action that formed the basis of the request for a hearing; and

     (2)  Notwithstanding paragraph (1), within [ninety days] one year of a unilateral special education placement, where the request is for reimbursement of the costs of the placement."


     2. By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  The department shall adopt rules that conform to the requirements of any applicable federal statutes or regulations pertaining to the impartial hearing based on the education of a child with a disability.  The rules [shall require]: