Report Title:
[…] Upon adoption, the standards shall become the interconnection requirements of each utility subject to the authority of the commission.  As part of the rulemaking process, the commission shall consider interconnection standards adopted within the previous thirty-six months by other states, standards promulgated by the United States Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and model standards developed by nonprofit organizations with the primary purpose of promoting renewable energy."

     SECTION 13.  Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class C, D, E, or U shall be restricted to the uses permitted for agricultural districts as set forth in section 205-5(b)[.]; provided that it shall be a permissible use of all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class C and D for photovoltaic energy facilities, including the appurtenances associated with the production and transmission of solar generated energy."