Report Title:
[…] (d) The Hawaii public housing authority and the Hawaii state commission on the status of women are placed within the department of human services for administrative purposes only.
(e) The office of veterans' services is placed within the department of human services for administrative purposes only."
SECTION 2. Section 26-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-21 Department of defense. (a) The department of defense shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the adjutant general. The adjutant general shall also be the director of civil defense.
There shall be a full-time vice director of civil defense who shall be appointed and may be removed by the director.
The department shall be responsible for the defense of the State and its people from mass violence, originating from either human or natural causes.
The devolution of command of the military forces in the absence of the adjutant general shall be within the military establishment. The devolution of command of the civil defense agency in the absence of the director of civil defense shall be within the civil defense agency.
(b) There shall be within the department of defense a commission to be known as the civil defense advisory council which shall sit in an advisory capacity to the director of civil defense on matters pertaining to civil defense. The composition of the commission shall be as heretofore provided by law for the civil defense advisory council existing immediately prior to November 25, 1959.
(c) The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the military department and the civil defense agency as heretofore constituted are transferred to the department of defense established by this chapter.
[The office of veterans' services and the
advisory board on veterans' services as constituted by chapter 363 are placed
within the department of defense for administrative purposes.]
(d) Effective July 1, 2008, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the adjutant general relating to the provision of programs and services for veterans shall be transferred to the department of human services."
SECTION 3. Section 363-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The office of veterans' services