Report Title:
[…] The department shall make the form readily available for reproduction by
posting the form on the department's website and by mailing or faxing a copy of
the form to any person requesting it. "Written certifications"
are valid for only one year from the [time] date of signing[.],
unless the physician specifies a shorter duration. The department shall
give the patient and primary caregiver, if any, written notice of the pending
expiration of a patient's certification not less than thirty days before the
certification expires."
SECTION 4. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:
(1) The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition;
(2) The qualifying patient’s physician, in response to a request for information from the qualifying patient or potentially qualifying patient, has certified in writing that, in the physician’s professional opinion, after having completed a medical examination and assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and
(3) The amount of marijuana possessed by the qualifying patient does not exceed an adequate supply."
SECTION 5. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The authorization for the medical use of marijuana in this section shall not apply to:
(1) The medical use of marijuana that endangers the health or well-being of another person;
(2) The medical use of marijuana:
(A) In a school bus, public bus, [or]
any moving vehicle[;], or while using stationary heavy equipment;
(B) In the workplace of one’s employment[;],
except if working in one's own residence;
(C) On any school grounds;
(D) At any public park, public beach, public
recreation center, [recreation] or youth center; [or] and
(E) Other [place] places open to
the public; and
(3) The use of marijuana by a qualifying patient, parent, or primary caregiver for purposes other than a medical use permitted by this part."
SECTION 6. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§329-123[]]
Registration requirements. (a) Physicians who issue written
certifications shall [register the names, addresses, patient identification