Report Title:
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 431:14G-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (k) to read as follows:

     "(k)  The commissioner may make the following rate effective when filed:  any special filing with respect to any class of health or dental insurance, subdivision, or combination thereof that is subject to individual risk premium modification and has been agreed to under a formal or informal bid process."

     SECTION 8.  Section 431:14G-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)(1)  Any enrollee of a managed care plan, dental insurance provider, or organization that purchases health insurance from a managed care plan or dental insurance from a dental insurance provider aggrieved with respect to any filing that is in effect may make a written demand to the commissioner for a hearing thereon; provided that the managed care plan or dental insurance provider that made the filing shall not be authorized to proceed under this subsection;

     (2)  The demand shall specify the grounds to be relied upon by the aggrieved enrollee or organization and the demand shall show that the enrollee or organization has a specific economic interest affected by the filing;

     (3)  If the commissioner finds that:

         (A)  The demand is made in good faith;

         (B)  The applicant would be so aggrieved if the enrollee's or organization's grounds are established; and

         (C)  The grounds otherwise justify a hearing;

          the commissioner, within thirty days after receipt of the demand, shall hold a hearing.  The hearing shall be held upon not less than ten days' written notice to the aggrieved party and to every managed care plan that made the filing.  The aggrieved party shall bear the burden of proving that the filing fails to meet the standards set forth in section 431:14G-103; and

     (4)  If, after the hearing, the commissioner finds that the filing does not meet the requirements of this article, the commissioner shall issue an order specifying in what respects the filing fails to meet the requirements of this article, and stating when, within a reasonable period, the filing shall be deemed no longer effective.  Copies of the order shall be sent to the applicant and to every affected managed care plan.  The order shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the order."

     SECTION 9.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 10.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________