Report Title:
[…] 1.  By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read:

     ""Dental insurance provider" means any person who undertakes to provide or to arrange for or administer one or more dental insurance plans."

     2.  By amending the definition of "enrollee" to read:

     ""Enrollee" means a person who enters into a contractual relationship or who is provided with health care services or benefits through a managed care plan[.] or dental care services or benefits by a dental insurance provider."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:14G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided by law, the commissioner may mandate filings for health and dental insurance under section 431:14G-105 when the commissioner has actuarially sound information that current rates may be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory."

     SECTION 6.  Section 431:14G-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows: