Report Title:
[…] 1. By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read:
""Department" means the department of human services or another state agency."
2. By amending the definition of "qualified expenditures" to read:
""Qualified expenditures" means
an expense as determined by a fiduciary organization[, which] that
may include [but not be limited to]:
(1) Costs associated with first homeownership;
(2) Post-secondary education;
(3) Vocational training; [and]
(4) Small or micro-business capitalization[.];
and
(5) One motor vehicle purchase for school or work transportation."
SECTION 3. Section 257-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The income of the household of the
individual development account holder shall not exceed [eighty per cent of
the area household median income.] an amount determined by the
department."
SECTION 4. Section 257-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§257-3[]] Fiduciary
organizations. (a) Fiduciary organizations shall serve as an intermediary
between individual development account holders and financial institutions