Report Title:
[…] The director of planning and sustainability shall be the director of the office of planning as defined in section 225M-2.  The office of planning shall be the lead agency for administrative purposes.

     §   -6  Cooperation from other agencies.  All state and county agencies shall cooperate with the department and render all assistance requested by the department in carrying out the purposes of this chapter.

     §   -7  Rules.  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 as necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter."

PART V

     SECTION 9.  Section 174C-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There shall be a first deputy to the chairperson of the commission on water resource management [("deputy], to be known as the deputy for water resource management[")], who shall be in addition to any other first deputy to the [chairperson as the chairperson of the board of land and natural resources.] director of planning and sustainability.