Report Title:
[…] As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with having substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed professionals or certified substance abuse counselors.

     Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action against the State, a state employee, or a treatment provider."

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-624, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Mandatory conditions.  The court shall provide, as an explicit condition of a sentence of probation[:] that the defendant:

    (a)   [That the defendant not] Not commit another federal or state crime or engage in criminal conduct in any foreign jurisdiction or under military jurisdiction that would constitute a crime under Hawaii law during the term of probation;

    (b)   [That the defendant report] Report to a probation officer as directed by the court or the probation officer;

    (c)   [That the defendant remain] Remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or a probation officer;

    (d)   [That the defendant notify] Notify a probation officer prior to any change in address or employment;

    (e)   [That the defendant notify] Notify a probation officer promptly if arrested or questioned by a law enforcement officer;

    (f)   [That the defendant permit] Permit a probation officer to visit the defendant at the defendant's home or elsewhere as specified by the court; [and]

    (g)   [That the defendant make] Make restitution for losses suffered by the victim or victims if the court has ordered restitution pursuant to section 706-646[.]; and

    (h)   Submit to monitoring by an electronic monitoring device if the offense was related to a criminal street gang and that fact has been proven or admitted.  Electronic monitoring under this paragraph must provide for monitoring of the defendant's location and movements by global positioning system technology.